Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Thursday, April 18
Location: NY Sheraton Times Square Hotel, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

Pre-Conference

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET

Pre-Conference Workshops

1) Teaching & AI

New York West

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
AI for Educators Workshop
Matt M. Miller, MEd
(P, Grades K-12)

2) Adaptable

New York East

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Creating a Flexible Curriculum in an Age of Constant Change
A.J. Juliani, MSEd
(P, All Grades)

3) Empowering Teachers

Riverside

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Empowering Teachers: Infusing Creativity into the Classroom
Cyndi Burnett, EdD; Katie Trowbridge, EdD
(RP, All Grades)

4) Happy Teachers, Happy Classrooms

Empire West

5) Teaching Reading

Riverside Suite

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Teaching Reading: Fostering Critical Thinking and Comprehension
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, Grades K-5)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Thursday, April 18
Location: NY Sheraton Times Square Hotel, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

2:05 PM - 2:30 PM ET

Coffee Break, Exhibit Hall, and Book Signings

Concurrent Sessions

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM ET

Concurrent Sessions A

1) Future Ready Brains & Education

Metro West

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
The AI Era: Benefits and Perils for the Future of Education and Society
Jay J. Van Bavel, PhD
(R, All Grades/Ages)

2) Creative Brains & the Future

Empire West

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Teaching the Future Creative
Cyndi Burnett, EdD; Matthew J. Worwood, PhD
(RP, Grades K-12)

3) Curious & Adaptable Brains

NY East

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Uncertainty in the Brain: The Power of Curiosity and Exploration in Attention and Learning
Jacqueline P. Gottlieb, PhD
(RP, Adults/Teachers)

4) Neurodiverse Brains & Potential

Empire East

5) Critical Thinking Brains

NY West/Riverside

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Critical Thinking Strategies for the AI World and Beyond
Richard M. Cash, EdD
(P, Grades 3-12)

6) Digital Brains, AI, & Learning

Metro East

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Learning in an AI Age: How to Engage All Learners in an Era of Distraction
A.J. Juliani, MSEd
(P, Grades 5-College)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET

Afternoon Break and Exhibit Hall

Afternoon Keynotes

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ET

Afternoon Keynotes III&IV

1) OPTION A: (Preparing Students for an AI Future)

Metropolitan Ballroom

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part I –  Keynote III: Co-Intelligence in Class: The Future of Education in a World of AI
Ethan R. Mollick, PhD
(P, Grades K-College)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Keynote IV: Tomorrow's Glasses: Preparing Students for the Future
Matt M. Miller, MEd
(P, Grades K-12)

2) OPTION B: (Teaching Critical Thinkers)

NY Ballroom/Riverside

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part I –  Keynote III: Don't Worry, Be a Critical Thinker: The Urgent Case for Prioritizing AI (Actual Intellect)
Colin Seale, JD
(P, Grades 4-College)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Keynote IV: The World Becomes What We Teach: Educating a Generation of Critical, Creative, and Ethical Thinkers
Zoe Weil, MA, MTS
(P, Grades 4-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Friday, April 19
Location: NY Sheraton Times Square Hotel, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM ET

9:05AM - 10:05 AM ET

Keynote II: The Creative Classroom - R. Keith Sawyer, PhD

10:05 AM - 10:30 AM ET

Coffee Break, Poster Sessions, Exhibit Hall, and Book Signings

Concurrent Sessions

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM ET

Concurrent Sessions B

1) Future Ready Brains & Success

Metro East

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Preparing Children for Success in School and Life: 20 Ways to Increase Children's Brain Power
Marcia L. Tate, EdD
(P, Grades PreK-12)

2) Creative Brains & Teaching

Empire West

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Creativity: Research Informing Teaching Practice
Jonathan A. Plucker, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

3) Life-Long Engaged Brains

Metro West

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Regulated and Engaged: Teaching Students to Drive Their Learning
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(P, Grades K-12)

4) Neurodiverse Brains & Creativity

Riverside

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Neurodiversity and Creativity: Nurturing Every Child’s Unique Brain
Benjamin N. Powers, DBA
(RP, Grades K-College)

5) Thinking Brains & Schools

Empire East

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Part II –  Panel Discussion - How to Promote Human- Centered Schools in an AI Age?

6) Digital Brains & Technology

NY West

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
How Technology is Changing the Classroom
John T. Almarode, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

7) Digital Brains & Reading

NY East

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Creating a Love of Reading in the Digital, AI Age
Monica Burns, EdD
(P, Grades K-12)

12:00 PM - 1:20 PM ET

Lunch Break

Concurrent Sessions

1:20 PM - 3:30 PM ET

Concurrent Sessions C

1) Future Ready Brains & Education

NY West

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Future Driven: Helping Students Thrive in an Unpredictable World
David Geurin, EdD
(RP, Grades K-12)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  What Will It Take to Create the Education We Need for a Future We Can’t Predict?
Thomas C. Hatch, PhD
(RP, Grades K-12)

2) Creative Brains, AI & Learning

Empire West

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Creativity: Educator's Beliefs and Practices - Voices From the Field
Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD
(RP, All Grades)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  Will Generative AI Enhance or Reduce the Creative Advantage?
James C. Kaufman, PhD
(RP, 9-College)

3) Adaptable & Resilient Brains

Metro East

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Stress Impairs the Prefrontal Cortex: Strategies to Protect Cognition and Top-Down Control
Amy F.T. Arnsten, PhD
(R, Adults/Teachers)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  Building Psychological Flexibility: Harnessing Strengths in an Anxious World
Todd B. Kashdan, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

4) Innovative Brains & Schools

NY East

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Educating for Innovation
R. Keith Sawyer, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  Future Ready Learning Cultures: Creating a Culture of Creativity, Innovation, and Empowerment
Derek L. McCoy, MEd
(P, All Grades)

5) Thinking Brains, IQ & AI

Empire East

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Rethinking Intelligence and Human Potential
Catherine (Rina) Bliss, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  How Artificial Intelligence Becomes Evolutionary Intelligence
W. Russell Neuman, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

6) Digital Brains, AI & Learning

Metro West

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  AI in Education: How ChatGPT Can Improve Planning, Instruction, and Productivity
Monica Burns, EdD
(P, Grades K-12)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  AI in Education: Minimizing the Damage and Maximizing the Benefits
Dylan A. R. Wiliam, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

7) Digital Brains & Reading

Riverside

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Reading in a Digital Age
Daniel T. Willingham, PhD
(RP, Grades K-12)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part II –  Reading into the Future: Findings From the Digital/Print Study
Karen Froud, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET

Afternoon Break

Afternoon Keynotes

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ET

Afternoon Keynotes III&IV

1) OPTION A: (Our Unique Brains & Curiosity)

Metropolitan Ballroom

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part I –  Keynote III: Unique: The New Science of Human Individuality in an Automated World
David J. Linden, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Keynote IV: Unleashing Curiosity: The Hidden Mechanism for Future Success
Todd B. Kashdan, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

2) OPTION B: (Thinking Skills & Innovation)

NY Ballroom/Riverside

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part I –  Keynote III: The Pattern Seekers: How Autism Drives Human Invention
Simon Baron-Cohen, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Keynote IV: How to Teach Thinking Skills in an AI World
Daniel T. Willingham, PhD
(RP, Grades 6-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Saturday, April 20
Location: NY Sheraton Times Square Hotel, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM ET

Keynote I: Learning for Uncertainty - Yong Zhao, PhD

9:35 AM - 10:35 AM ET

10:35 AM - 11:00 AM ET

Coffee Break, Poster Sessions, Book Signings, and Exhibit Hall

Concurrent Sessions

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM ET

Concurrent Sessions D

1) Future Ready Brains & Life-Long Learning

Metro West

2) Adaptable Brains & AI Age

Empire East

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Empowering Students to Overcome Anxiety in an Age of AI
Lauren Price, MEd
(P, All Grades)

3) Neurodiverse Brains & Resilience

Metro East

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Fostering Resilience and Self-Regulation in Our Neurodiverse Students
Varleisha D. (Gibbs) Lyons, PhD, OTD, MS, OTR; L, ASDCS, FAOTA
(P, All Ages)

4) Critical Thinking Brains

NY West

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Mind Over Matter: Critical Thinking Skills
Bunnie L. Claxton, EdD
(P, Grades 6-12)

5) Digital Brains, AI, & Learning

Empire West

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Using AI and Learning Sciences to Enhance Student Learning and Engagement
Kenneth R. Koedinger, PhD
(RP, Grades K-8)

6) Digital Brains & Reading

NY East

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Digital Literacy: Teaching Adolescents to Read and Write in a Digital, AI Age
Kristen Hawley Turner, PhD
(RP, Grades 6-12)

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM ET

Lunch Break

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ET

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.