schedule of events

The Conference is SOLD OUT though there are some spaces left in the Pre-Conference workshops.

Please call 781-449-4010 x101 to be added to the waiting list.

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, February 17
Location: Fairmont San Francisco Hotel

1) The Science of Learning

Room: Terrace

(RP, K-College)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Neuroteach: Brain Science and the Future of Teacher and School Leadership Training
Glen Whitman, MALS and Ian Kelleher, PhD

2) Personal Learning & Student Agency

Room: Crown

(RP, K-12)

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Part I – Make Learning Personal
Barbara Bray, MA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Part II – Personalized, Student-Centered Schools: Engaging Students and Closing the Opportunity Gap
Diane Friedlaender, PhD

3) Self-Regulation & Learning

Room: Pavilion

(P, K-College)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Self-Regulation for Learning: Teaching the ABCs of Success
Richard M. Cash, EdD

4) Design Thinking in Schools

Room: Fountain

(RP, K-12)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Teachers as Designers
Michael Schurr, MA, Charles Shryock IV, MA, Ellen Deutscher, BA and Jessica Lura, MA

5) Neuroscience & 504 Plans

Room: Crystal

(P, K-12)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Using the Neuroscience of Learning Difficulties to Interpret and Implement 504 Accommodations
Fumiko Hoeft, MD, PhD, Nancy Redding, MEd, Daniel Ansari, PhD, Nicole S. Ofiesh, PhD and Group Leaders

6) Guide for Educators

Room: California

(RP, All Ages)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
The Educators' Guide to Brain and Psychological Research: How to Responsibly Bridge the Gap Between Research and Practice
Stephanie Fine Sasse, MEd and Anisa Marshall, MS

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, February 17
Location: Fairmont San Francisco Hotel

Opening Keynote Addresses: The Science of How We Learn

1:30 PM

Welcome: Daniel A. LaGattuta, PhD, President, Public Information Resources, Inc.
Opening Remarks: David B. Daniel, PhD, Department of Psychology, James Madison University and Kenneth S. Kosik, MD, University of California, Santa Barbara

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Grand Ballroom) / 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address I: The ABCs of How We Learn: From A is for Analogy to Z is for Sleep - Daniel L. Schwartz, PhD 

2:35 PM – 3:35 PM (Grand Ballroom) / 5:05 PM - 6:05 PM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address II: A Meta-Synthesis on the Science of How We Learn - John A.C. Hattie, PhD 

3:35 PM – 4:00 PM 

Networking Coffee Break and Exhibit Hall

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Grand Ballroom) / 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address III: Why Should Educators Care About Cognitive Neuroscience? - Daniel Ansari, PhD 

5:05 PM – 6:05 PM (Grand Ballroom) / 2:35 PM - 3:35 PM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address IV: Becoming Brilliant: What Science Tells Us About Education for the 21st Century - Roberta Golinkoff, PhD 

6:05 PM – 7:00 PM

Meeting of the Minds Wine and Cheese Reception and Book Signings

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change. 

 

Conference Day 2

Saturday, February 18
Location: Fairmont San Francisco Hotel

Morning Concurrent Sessions ‘A’

1) The Science of Effective Learning

Room: Grand Ballroom

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Helping Students Achieve: Promising Practices and Strategies from Cognitive Science
John T. Dunlosky, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

2) Motivation & Interest

Room: Venetian

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Getting Students Motivated and Engaged Through Interest-Based Learning
Richard M. Cash, EdD
(P, All Grades)

3) Active Inquiry & Thinking

Room: Gold

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Designing Questions to Assess Student Inquiry and Thinking
Susan M. Brookhart, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

4) Making & Design Thinking

Room: Terrace

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Why the Maker Movement Matters for Every Student: Design Thinking in K-12 Classrooms
A.J. Juliani, MS
(P, K-12)

5) Expertise & Deliberate Practice

Room: Crown

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Secrets from the New Science of Expertise
K. Anders Ericsson, PhD
(R, All Ages)

6) The Power of Social-Emotional Resilience

Room: Pavilion & French

8:30 AM – 9:05 AM
Social-Emotional and Cognitive Resilience in At-Risk Learners
Stephanie Haft, BA
(RP, K-12)

9:05 AM – 9:45 AM
Resilience and Learning Differences: How Universal Design for Learning Fosters Critical Protective Factors
Nicole S. Ofiesh, PhD
(RP, K-12)

9:45 AM – 10:10 AM

Networking Coffee Break, Poster Sessions and Book Signings

Morning Concurrent Sessions ‘B’

1) The Science of Effective Feedback

Room: Venetian

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I – Giving Effective Feedback to Students
Susan M. Brookhart, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part IIFacilitating Student Learning Through Feedback: Small Changes Can Make a Big Difference
Andrew C. Butler, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2) Growth Mindset & Teaching

Room: Grand Ballroom

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I – Learning vs. Performing for Learning Mindsets Success
Eduardo Briceno, MBA
(RP, All Ages)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part IIThe Influence of Teaching: Motivation, Mindsets and Agency
Ronald F. Ferguson, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3) Active Inquiry & Thinking

Room: Gold Ballroom

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I – Reasoning to Learn, Learning to Reason
Silviia Bunge, PhD
(R, All Grades)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part IIRLearning by Thinking, Questioning and Explaining
Tania Lombrozo, PhD
(R, All Grades)

4) Making & Hands-on Learning

Room: Terrace

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I – The Promise of the Maker Movement for Education
Lee Michael Martin, PhD 
(RP, All Grades)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part IIMeaningful Making: Combining Hands-On with Heads-In
Paulo Blikstein, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

5) Expertise, Training Skills & STEM

Room: Crown

10:25 AM – 11:25 AM
Part I – Taking a Scientific Approach to STEM Education: Expertise and Active Learning
Carl E. Wieman, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

11:35 AM – 12:35 PM
Part IIHow to Train Knowledge and Skills for Peak Performance
Alice F. Healy, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

6) The Power of Parents: Motivation & Praise

Room: Pavilion & French

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I – The Power of Parents: How Beliefs About Failure Shape Mindsets & Motivation
Kyla Haimovitz, PhD
(R, PreK-5th Grade)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part IIThe Praise Paradox: How Well-Intended Words Can Backfire
Eddie Brummelman, PhD
(R, PreK-5th Grade)

12:20 PM – 1:45 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions ‘C’

1) The Science of Learning & Memory

Room: Grand Ballroom

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM
Part I – Making it Work: The Role of the Educator in Applying the Science of Learning
David B. Daniel, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2:55 PM – 3:55 PM
Part IIMemories are Made of This
Kenneth S. Kosik, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IIILearning Engineering
Melina R. Uncapher, MD
(RP, All Ages)

2) Young Mindset, SEL & Literacy

Room: Terrace

1:45PM – 3:15 PM
Part I – Working the Clay While It's Soft: Growing Early Mindsets (GEM)
Kendra J. Coates, DEd
(RP, PreK-5th Grade)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IIFostering a Growth Mindset in Readers
Gravity Goldberg, EdD
(RP, PreK-5th Grade)

3) Active Inquiry & Motivation

Room: Venetian

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM
Part I – Inquiry and Innovation in the Classroom: Engaging Students with Choice and Technology
A.J. Juliani, MS
(P, K-12th Grade)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IICreating Classrooms Where Everyone is Active, Engaged and Learning
Kathy Perez, EdD
(P, K-12th Grade)

4) Design Thinking in K-12 Schools

Room: Crown

1:45 PM – 3:15PM
Part I – Design Thinking: How to Unleash Student Innovation
Susie Wise, PhD, Nicole Cerra, MEd, and David Harris, MEd
(RP, K-12th Grade)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IITaking Design Thinking to K-12 Schools
Shelley V. Goldman, EdD
(RP, K-12th Grade)

5) Mastery, Expertise & Math Mindset

Room: Pavilion & French

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM
Part I – The Cognitive Development of Math Brains in Early Education
Daniel Ansari, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

2:55 PM – 3:55 PM
Part IIEarly Math Education: Brain Correlates of Early Math Learning, Competency and Number Sense
Bruce D. McCandliss, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IIIMoving Beyond the Rhetoric: Math Teaching That Supports Growth Mindset in K-12
Kathy Liu Sun, PhD
(RP, K-12)

6) The Power of Teens: Goals, Risks & Peers

Room: Gold

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM
Part I – How Experience Shapes the Neural Circuitry of the Frontal Cortex During Childhood and Adolescence
Linda Wilbrecht, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

2:55 PM – 3:55 PM
Part IIHow Peers Influence Neural Correlates of Cognitive Control in Adolescence
Adriana Galvan, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IIIRebels Love a Cause: Harnessing the Motivational Effects of Pubertal Testosterone on the Adolescent Brain
Ronald E. Dahl, MD, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change. 

Conference Day 3

Sunday, Feburary 19
Location: Fairmont San Francisco Hotel

Morning Keynote Addresses: Engaging Motivation, Curiosity & Exploration

8:15 AM

Conference Chair/Presider: David B. Daniel, PhD, Department of Psychology, James Madison University

8:15 AM – 9:10 AM  (Grand Ballroom) / 10:30 AM - 11:25 AM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address I: Counting What Counts: Why Curioisty, Creativity and Student-Centered Learning Matter - Yong Zhao, PhD 

9:10 AM – 10:00 AM  (Grand Ballroom) / 11:25 AM - 12:15 PM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address II: Flipping the Switch: Creating a Learning Environment Designed for Real Engagement - Allison Zmuda, MA 

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Networking Coffee Break and Poster Sessions

10:30 AM – 11:25 AM  (Grand Ballroom) / 8:15 AM - 9:10 AM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address III: The Science of Being Little: The Power of Play, Creativity and Exploration in Young Children - Erika Christakis, MEd 

11:25 AM – 12:15 PM  (Grand Ballroom) / 9:10 AM - 10:00 AM  (Venetian and Gold Rooms)

Keynote Address IV: Cultivating Curiosity in the K-12 Classroom: How to Foster Engagement, Exploration and Experimentation for Deeper Learning - Wendy L. Ostroff, PhD 

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On your own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions ‘D’

1) The Science of Learning

Room: Grand Ballroom

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Part I – Why Neuroscience Matters in the Classroom
Kathleen Scalise, PhD and Marie Felde, MEd
(RP, All Grades)

2:50 PM – 4:20 PM
Part IIThe Purposeful Classroom
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

2) Growth Mindsets & Perservence in Teens

Room: Terrace

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Part IMotivation Equation: Practical Growth Mindsets Applications for Grades 4-12
Emily Diehl, PhD
(RP, 4-12)

3:05 PM – 4:20 PM
Part IIUnleashing Your Students' Brain-Power: Strategies to Infuse Growth Mindset into the Classroom
Tricia Taylor, MA and Nina Dibner, MEd
(RP, 4-12)

3) Competency & Active Learning

Room: Pavilion & French

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Part I – Over-Tested and Under-Prepared: Using a Competency Based Instruction Model
Robert (Bob) J. Sornson, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

2:50 PM – 3:35 PM
Part IICognitive Consequences of Active Inquiry and Self-Directed Learning
Todd M. Gureckis, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

3:35 PM – 4:20 PM
Part IIIActive Learning: Curiosity, Exploration and Cognition
Fei Xu, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

4) Design Thinking, Mindset & Making

Room: Crown

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Part I – Pivot Thinking: The Neuroscience of Design Thinking
Brian Knutson, PhD and Mark F. Schar, PhD
(RP, K-College)

3:05 PM – 4:20 PM
Part IIMindset, Making, and STEM: A Powerful Context for Learning
Lisa M. Regalla, PhD
(RP, K-College)

5) Motivation & Visible Learning

Room: Venetian

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Part I – Visible Learning in Literacy
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2:35 PM – 3:35 PM
Part IITeaching Moves That Create Reading Independence, Motivation and Growth
Gravity Goldberg, EdD
(RP, K-12)

3:35 PM – 4:20 PM
Part IIIEducation and Neuroscience in the Early Years of Reading
Bruce D. McCandliss, PhD
(RP, K-12)

6) Education & Self-Regulation

Room: Gold

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM
Part I – The Impact of School on Children's Self-Regulation
Jennie K. Grammer, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

2:20 PM – 3:05 PM
Part IIOur Feedback Matters: Using Constructive Feedback, Growth Mindsets and Self-Regulationelping Children Develop Self-Regulation, Resilience and Empathy

Janeth Franklin, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

3:05 PM – 4:20 PM
Part IIIHelping Children Develop Self-Regulation, Resilience and Empathy

Robert (Bob) J. Sornson, PhD

(RP, PreK-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.