Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, April 21
Location: The Sheraton NY Times Square, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

Pre-Conference

8:15 AM - 11:15 AM EDT

Pre-Conference Workshops

1) Teaching Social Skills

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 11:15 AM EDT
Key Components of Social Skills Training for Neuro-Typical and Neuro-Diverse Students
Jed E. Baker, PhD

2) Group Learning in Class

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 11:15 AM EDT
Flexible Grouping to Build Students' Academic Skills and Collaborative Capacities
Kristina J. Doubet, PhD

3) Learning & Belonging

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 11:15 AM EDT
The Brain and a Culture of Belonging
Eva Shultis, EdM; Lorraine M. Hanley, MA

4) The Reading Brain & Collaboration

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:40 AM EDT
Part I –  Part I – The Reading Brain: Early Skills, Interventions, and Collaborations 
Kenneth R. Pugh, PhD

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM EDT
Part II –  Part II – Advancing the Science of Reading for our Youngest Learners: Neuroscience, Early Childhood & School Partnerships 
Carolyn H. Strom, PhD

5) Prosocial Skills & Thinking

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 11:15 AM EDT
The Kids are Watching Us: How to Model and Grow Social Dispositions to Move Forward Together in Divisive Times
Allison G. Zmuda, MA; Bena Kallick, PhD

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, April 21
Location: The Sheraton NY Times Square, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM EDT

Keynote Address I:  Blueprint: The Evolutionary Origins of a Good Society - Nicholas A. Christakis, MD, PhD, MPH

1:05 PM - 2:05 PM EDT

Keynote Address II:  The Power of Us: Harnessing Our Shared Identities to Improve Performance, Increase Cooperation, and Promote Social Harmony - Jay J. Van Bavel, PhD

2:05 PM - 2:30 PM EDT

Coffee Break and Exhibit Hall

Concurrent Sessions

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT

Concurrent Sessions A

1) Social Brains & Connections

Room: TBA

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT
The Global Crisis of Connection: Its Roots, Consequences, and Solution
Niobe Way, EdD
(RP, All Ages)

2) Building Belonging

Room: TBA

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT
Neuroeducation Meets Culturally Relevant Pedagogy: An Instructional Framework for Promoting Connectedness, Belonging, and a Culture of Success
Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD; Ranjini M. JohnBull, PhD
(RP, K-12)

3) Social Learning & Collaboration

Room: TBA

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT
Design Curriculum Stories to Spark Cognition and Connections
Allison G. Zmuda, MA; Bena Kallick, PhD
(P, All Grades)

4) Teen Brains & Peers

Room: TBA

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT
Insights into the Teenage Social Brain: Peers, Presence, and Pro-Social Influences
Adriana Galvan, PhD
(R, 6-College)

5) Promoting Prosocial Skills

Room: TBA

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT
The Dynamics of Prosocial Choice
Oriel FeldmanHall, PhD
(R, All Ages)

6) Promoting Social Skills & Relationships

Room: TBA

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDT
No More Meltdowns: Social Skills Training for Emotional Regulation
Jed E. Baker, PhD
(P, PreK-12)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM EDT

Afternoon Break

Keynote Address

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM EDT

Keynote Address III

1) Keynote Address III - Option A (Friendships)

Room: TBA

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM EDT
The Science of Making and Keeping Friends
Marisa G. Franco, PhD

2) Keynote Address III - Option B (Prosocial Skills)

Room: TBA

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM EDT
Teaching Kindness
Eileen Kennedy-Moore, PhD

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Saturday, April 22
Location: The Sheraton NY Times Square, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM EDT

Keynote Address I:  How Relationships Power the Brain - Pamela Cantor, MD

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM EDT

Keynote Address II:  The Social Brain, Language, and Learning - Patricia K. Kuhl, PhD

10:50 AM - 11:15 AM EDT

Coffee Break, Poster Sessions, and Exhibit Hall

Concurrent Sessions

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT

Concurrent Sessions B

1) Social Brains & Adversity

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 11:50 PM EDT
Part I –  Part I – The Science of Oxytocin and Social Behavior: Impacts of Trauma, Adversity, and Parental Bonding
Clara W. Liff, PhD
(R, All Ages)

11:55 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Part II –  How the Brain Make Sense of the Social World
Meghan L. Meyer, PhD
(R, All Ages)

2) Building Belonging

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Building Belonging and Cultivating Connection With Classroom Circles
Janeen Antonelli, MA; Joelle Hood, EdD; Liz Toruno, MEd
(P, All Grades)

3) Social Learning & Collaboration

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Effective Collaborative and Cooperative Learning: Possibilities and Perils
Dylan A. R. Wiliam, PhD
(RP, All Grades)

4) Teen Brains & Relationships

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
The Listening Project: A School-Based Method of Building Relational Intelligence
Niobe Way, EdD
(RP, 6-12)

5) Promoting Prosocial Skills

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Designing a Prosocial Classroom
Christi Bergin, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

6) Promoting Social Skills & Gratitude

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Evolving With Gratitude: Nurture Relationships, Improve Well-Being, and Activate Learning
Lainie Rowell, MA
(P, PreK-12)

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM EDT

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

Concurrent Sessions

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT

Concurrent Sessions C

1) Social Brains & Attachment

Room: TBA

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT
Intentional Neuroplasticity: The Neurobiology of Adversity and the Resiliency of Attachment 
Lori L. Desautels, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2) Building Belonging

Room: TBA

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT
From Behaving to Belonging
Kate MacLeod, PhD
(RP, K-12)

3) Social Learning & Interaction

Room: TBA

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT
Differentiation in the Elementary Classroom: Promoting Engagement and Social Interaction
Kristina J. Doubet, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Teen Brains & Relationships

Room: TBA

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT
Reframing Adolescence: Preparing Adults to Be the Guides Teens Deserve in Their Lives
Kenneth R. Ginsburg, MD, MSEd, FAAP
(R, 6-College)

5) Promoting Prosocial Skills

Room: TBA

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT
Prosocial: Using Evolutionary Science to Build Compassionate, Cooperative, and Collaborative Students
David Sloan Wilson, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

6) Promoting Social Skills & Reducing Conflicts

Room: TBA

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM EDT
Restore and Respect: How to Mediate School Conflicts and Keep Students Learning
Ondine Gross, EdM, MS
(P, K-12)

3:00 PM - 3:25 PM EDT

Afternoon Break

3:25 PM - 4:25 PM EDT

Keynote Address III:  A Sense of Belonging Matters: Building Connections and Community - Terrell L. Strayhorn, PhD

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM EDT

Keynote Address IV:  Belonging: The Science of Creating Connections and Bridging Divides - Geoffrey L. Cohen, PhD

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, April 23
Location: The Sheraton NY Times Square, New York, NY or Virtually via Zoom

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM EDT

Keynote Address I:  The Challenge of Permitting and Cultivating Principled Dissent in the Social-Pressure Classroom: A How to Guide - Todd B. Kashdan, PhD

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM EDT

Keynote Address II:  The Social Brain: The Neural Basis of Social Cognition, Social Connection, and Emotion - Kevin N. Ochsner, PhD

10:50 AM - 11:15 AM EDT

Coffee Break, Poster Sessions, Exhibit Hall

Concurrent Sessions

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT

Concurrent Sessions D

1) Social Brains & Collaborative Learning

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Student Learning Communities: A Springboard for Academic and Social-Emotional Development
John T. Almarode, PhD
(P, All Grades)

2) Building Belonging

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
A Roadmap to Belonging: Strategies for Creating a Sense of Belonging in Youth and Ourselves
Caren Baruch-Feldman, PhD; Jennifer Markarian, MA
(RP, All Ages)

3) Teen Brains & Relationships

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Fostering Purpose in Youth Through Persuasive Science and Profound Prosocial Experiential Exercises
Todd B. Kashdan, PhD
(RP, 6-12)

4) Promoting Prosocial Skills

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Cultivating Culture: Connecting Kindness, Empathy, and Compassion to Student Learning
Janeen Antonelli, MA; Joelle Hood, EdD; Liz Toruno, MEd
(R, All Ages)

5) Promoting Social Skills & Altruism in Teens

Room: TBA

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM EDT
Teaching What Matters to Teens: Activating Compassion, Kindness, and Altruism
Steve Banno, Jr., MEd
(P, 6-12)

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM EDT

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM EDT

Final Keynote Address:  Social Brains in Adolescence: Peers, Pressures, and a Pandemic - Sarah-Jayne Blakemore, PhD, FMedSci, FBA

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.