Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, November 10
Location: Westin Copley Place

1) Teens, Technology & Attention

(RP, K-12)

8:15 AM – 12:15 PM
The Practical Science of Teenage Attention in the Distracting Age of Snapchat and Instagram
Andrew C. Watson, EdM, MA

2) Making Makerspaces

(RP, K-12)

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Build, Tinker, Hack: Fostering Agency Through Maker-Centered Learning
Edward P. Clapp, EdD

3) Digital Literacies

(P, K-12)

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Active Literacy Across the Curriculum: Connecting Print, Digital, Media, and Global Literacies, K-12
Heidi Hayes Jacobs, EdD

4) Project-Based Learning

(P, K-12)

8:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Teaching and Hacking Project-Based Learning
Ross Cooper, EdD and Erin Murphy, EdD

5) Engaging STEM Learning

(RP, PreK-College)

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
From Snorklers to Scuba Divers: Engaging Brains in Deeper Thinking in STEM
John T. Almarode, PhD

6) Applying the Science of Learning

(RP, K-College)

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Part I – The Science of Learning: Implications for Education
John D.E. Gabrieli, PhD

9:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Part II – The Science of Learning: Strategies for Effective Teaching and Learning
Megan A. Smith, PhD

Group Facilitator: Maya Bialik, EdM

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, November 10
Location: Westin Copley Place

Opening Keynote Addresses

Keynote Room Location: America Ballroom

1:00 PM

Conference Welcome

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Keynote Address I: Bold Moves for Schools: Creating Modern Learning Spaces, Schedules, and Curriculum - Heidi Hayes Jacobs, EdD

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Keynote Address II: Hacking the Old School: Reimagining Schools and Classrooms - Mark D. Barnes, MAEd

3:00 PM – 3:25 PM

Networking Coffee Break, Exhibit Hall and Book Signings by Drs. Jacobs and Barnes

3:25 PM – 4:25 PM

Keynote Address III: From Augmented to Virtual Learning: Affordances of Different Mixes of Reality for Learning - Eric D. Klopfer, PhD

4:30 PM – 5:15 PM

Keynote Address IV: The Rise of Personal Robots in Classrooms: Implications for Education - Cynthia L. Breazeal, ScD

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM

Panel Discussion: How Will Robotics, Automation and New Technologies Change Schools and Future Career Skills and How Can We Better Prepare Students for This Future? - Francis MacCrory, PhD (Racing With and Against the Machine); Heidi Hayes Jacobs, EdD; Eric D. Klopfer, PhD; Cynthia L. Breazeal, ScD; Chris Rogers, PhD

5:45 PM – 6:45 PM

Dana Alliance Meeting of the Minds Reception and Book Signing

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

 

Conference Day 2

Saturday, November 11
Location: Westin Copley Place

Morning Keynote Addresses

Keynote Room Location: America Ballroom

8:15 AM

Welcome Remarks

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM

Keynote Address I: Learning Transformed: 8 Keys to Design Tomorrow's Schools, Today - Eric C. Sheninger, MEd

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

Keynote Address II: 3.0: Teaching, Learning, and Leading in Unprecedented Times - Jonathan Bergmann, MAEd

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Coffee Break, Exhibits, Poster Sessions and Book Signings for Eric C. Sheninger, MEd and Jonathan Bergmann, MAEd

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Keynote Address III: Neuroscience Meets Technology: A Vision of the Future of Classroom Learning and Assessments - Adam Gazzaley, MD, PhD

12:00 PM – 12:20 PM

Panel Discussion: How Will Augmented, Virtual & 3D Technologies Change Classroom Learning Experiences?

12:20 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On your own) and Book Signing for Dr. Adam Gazzaley

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions ‘A’

1) Transform Schools for the Future

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Part I – Assessing, Impacting, Engaging: Using Technology to Meet Diverse Student Needs
Eric Carbaugh, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Part II – Transform Schools, Curriculum, and Assessments to 4 Dimensions to Create Future Ready Students and Schools
Maya Bialik, EdM
(RP, K-12)

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Part III – Transform Schools with Learning Science and Technology-Rich Learning Environments
Jennifer S. Groff, EdD
(RP, K-12)

4:45 PM – 5:30 PM
Part IVPreparing Teachers for Tomorrow: Gaming, Learning Science and Designing Teacher Practice Spaces
Yoon J. Kim, PhD, EdD
(RP, K-12)

2) Redesigning Learning Spaces

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Part I – Designing Learning Spaces That Matter
Robert Dillon, EdD
(RP, K-College)

3:10 PM – 3:55 PM
Part IIHow to Redesign (Virtual and Physical) Environments to Reduce Gender Disparities in STEM & Computer Science
Sapna Cheryan, PhD
(RP, K-College)

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Part IIITransforming Classrooms into EPIC Learning Studios for Student Agency, Agility, and Authenticity
Peggy N. Sheehy, MLIS, MALS
(RP, K-College)

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Part IVPanel Discussion: Benefits and Challenges to Redesigning Learning Spaces

3) Engaging Minds with Virtual Reality

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Part I – Teaching with Augmented Realities and Virtual Environments: Preparing Students for the Real World
Chris J. Dede, EdD
(RP, K-College)

2:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Part IIUsing Neuroscience with Virtual Environments for Teacher Training & Engagement
Richard L. Lamb, PhD
(RP, K-College)

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Part IIIEngaging Science Through Embodied, Mixed Virtual Environments
Robb W. Lindgren, PhD
(RP, K-College)

4:45 PM – 5:30 PM
Part IVTBA

4) Engaging STEM Skills with Robotics

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Part IRobotics in Education: Teaching Using Robotics and Learning Sciences to Change Learning
Chris Rogers, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

2:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Part IIEngaging Children in Early STEM Education Through Interactive Robots, Tangibles, Games
Ayanna M. Howard, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Part IIIKids Can Code: Promoting STEM Learning in Preschools with Active Play
Helen Hadani, PhD; Deb Weber, PhD; and Kate Kennedy, PhD Candidate
(RP, PreK-College)

4:45 PM – 5:30 PM
Part IVUsing Robotics and Makerspaces to Create Meaningful Learning Experiences in Early Education
Amanda Strawhacker, PhD Candidate
(RP, PreK-College)

5) The Science of Learning & Teaching

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Part I – Transforming Teaching and Assessments for 21st Century Schools
Ian Kelleher, PhD and Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD
(RP, K-12)

3:10 PM – 3:55 PM
Part IIThe Science of Learning and Creating Engaging Classrooms
Christina Hinton, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Part IIIUnleash the Science of Learning: Evidence-Based Teaching Strategies to Transform the Classroom
Pooja K. Agarwal, PhD
(RP, K-12)

6) Teens & Digital Literacy

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Part I – The Hero’s Journey: World of Warcraft and Tolkien to Drive Epic Learning in ELA
Peggy Sheehy, MLIS, MALS
(RP, PreK-12)

2:55 PM – 3:55 PM
Part IIConnected, Digital, Different: Teaching Adolescents to Read and Write in a Digital World
Kristen H. Turner, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Part IIIAddicted to Media?: Technology, Literacy and Educational Practice
David B. Daniel, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, November 12
Location: Westin Copley Place

Morning Keynote Address

Keynote Room Location: America Ballroom

8:30 AM

Award Ceremony: Transforming Education Through Neuroscience Award (L&B Society)

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Keynote Address: Reading and Learning After the Digital Revolution - Daniel T. Willingham, PhD

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Coffee Break, Poster Sessions and Book Signing for Dr. Dan Willingham

Morning Concurrent Sessions

10:00 AM – 12:15 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions ‘B’

1) Create Flipped Schools & Colleges

Room: TBA

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Part I – Time, Space, and Activity: Redesigning College Classes for Flipped Learning Experiences
Robert Talbert, PhD
(RP, 9-College)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Part IITransforming the High School Experience: Learning Reimagined
Robert Dillon, EdD
(RP, 9-College)

2) Merging Making, Gaming & Inquiry

Room: TBA

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Part I – Learning by Making: The Benefits of Makerspaces and Games Design for Agency and Inquiry
Kimberly M. Sheridan, EdD
(RP, K-12)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Part IIStart and SEED Making: Designing Creative Maker Experiences for Children to Support Novel Modes of Inquiry, Passion, and Expression
Alisha Panjwani, MS
(RP, K-12)

3) Empathy, Stories & Virtual Reality

Room: TBA

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Part IStudying Empathy and Human Behavior Through Immersive, Virtual Experiences
Elise Ogle, MA
(RP, K-College)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Part IIVirtual Worlds and Immersive Learning: Amplifying Engagement, Empathy, Mindfulness, and Storytelling with Virtual Reality in Education
Caitlin Krause, MFA
(RP, K-College)

4) Robots, Coding & STEM Skills

Room: TBA

10:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Part II – Sparking STEAM Learning: Merging Making, Robotics, Coding, and Wearables
Sue Cusack, MEd and Jacy Edelman, MEd
(RP, K-12)

5) Transform Assessments

Room: TBA

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Part IHacking Assessments, Grades and Homework
Starr Sackstein, MS
(RP, K-12)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Part II#FormativeTech: Meaningful, Sustainable, and Scalable Formative Assessments
Monica Burns, EdD
(RP, K-12)

6) Technology & Literacies

Room: TBA

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Part I – Byte-sized Potential in a Digital World of Possibilities (K-12)
Shelly Terrell, MEd
(RP, PreK-12)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Part II – Learning Vocabulary from Educational Media: The Role of Pedagogical Supports for Preschoolers
Susan Neuman, EdD
(RP, PreK-12)

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On your own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions ‘C’

1) Creating Teach-Rich Classrooms

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Tasks Before Apps: Designing Rigorous Learning in a Tech-Rich Classroom
Monica Burns, EdD
(RP, K-12)

2) Merging Making & Writing

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Make Writing: A Writing Workshop Redesign with Making in Mind
Angela Stockman, MS
(RP, K-College)

3) Student Stories & Virtual Reality

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Presentations –  Innovative School/Student Virtual Reality Projects

(RP, K-12)

4) Robots, AI & Classroom Tutors

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM
Part I –  Building Intelligent Tutors
Beverly P. Woolf, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2:15 PM – 3:00 PM
Part II –  TBA

5) Transform Classroom Spaces

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Design Space Hands-On Workshop –  Hacking Your Classroom: Designing Your Own Learning Environment
Jane Zhang, BA and Grace O’Shea, MA
(RP, K-12)

6) Teaching Digital Literacy

Room: TBA

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Mission Possible: Getting Students to Use Technology Purposefully
Shelly Terrell, MEd
(RP, K-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.