conference schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, November 19
Location: Boston Marriott Copley Place, Boston, MA or Virtually via Zoom

Pre-Conference

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET

Pre-Conference Workshops

1) Anxiety in the Classroom

Room: TBA

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET
Practical Strategies to Reduce Anxiety in the Classroom
Jessica Minahan, MEd, BCBA
(P, All Ages)

2) Stress & Trauma in Schools

Room: TBA

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET
The Neuropsychology of Stress and Trauma: How to Develop a “Trauma Informed” School
Steven Feifer, EdD, NCSP
(P, All Ages)

3) Student Mental Health

Room: TBA

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET
Becoming a Mental Health Sleuth: Detecting and Responding to Mental Health Needs in the Classroom
Frank J. Kros, MSW, JD
(RP, All Ages)

4) Mindfulness & Resilience

Room: TBA

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET
Cultivating Resilience and Post-Traumatic Growth in School Communities
Christopher Willard, PsyD
(P, All Ages)

5) Reading & Summer Slide

Room: TBA

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET
Brain Science, Reading, and Dyslexia: From Research, to Practice, to the Summer Slide
Joanna A. Christodoulou, EdD; John D.E. Gabrieli, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, November 19
Location: Boston Marriott Copley Place, Boston, MA or Virtually via Zoom

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ET

Keynote Address I: Unwinding Our Anxiety in the Brain During a Pandemic - Judson A. Brewer, MD, PhD

2:35 PM - 3:35 PM ET

Keynote Address II: Reestablishing Attention and Synchronicity in Children Exposed to Trauma - Bessel A. van der Kolk, MD

3:35 PM - 4:05 PM ET

Morning Networking Coffee Break, Exhibit Hall, and Book Signings (Drs. Brewer and van der Kolk)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions A

1) Anxious Brains & Coping Skills

Room: TBA

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET
Coping Skills for Kids and Teens: Strategies for Stress, Anxiety, and Anger
Janine Halloran, MA, LMHC
(P, K-12)

2) Creating Caring & Trusting Schools

Room: TBA

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET
Creating Caring, Trusting, Just Schools During Challenging Times
Richard Weissbourd, EdD
(RP, K-12)

3) Disruptive Brains & Relationships

Room: TBA

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET
Brain Aligned Relational Discipline
Lori L. Desautels, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Supporting Teens & Adulthood

Room: TBA

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET
The End of Adolescence: Supporting Youth and the Lost Art of Delaying Adulthood
Nancy E. Hill, PhD
(RP, 6-12)

5) Reading & Reading Loss

Room: TBA

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET
Using Science to Support Reading and Reduce Reading Loss
Kenneth R. Pugh, PhD
(RP, PreK-4)

6) Teens & Mental Health

Room: TBA

4:05 PM - 5:05 PM ET
The Science of Adolescent Mental Health: Can Mindfulness Help?
John D.E. Gabrieli, PhD

5:05 PM - 5:30 PM ET

Afternoon Break, Exhibit Hall, and Book Signings (Janine Halloran and Nancy Hill)

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM ET

Keynote Address III: Helping Students With Concerning Behavior Before and After the Pandemic - Ross W. Greene, PhD

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM ET

Meeting of the Minds Wine and Cheese Reception

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Saturday, November 20
Location: Boston Marriott Copley Place, Boston, MA or Virtually via Zoom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM ET

Keynote Address I: Good Anxiety: Harnessing the Power of the Most Misunderstood Emotion - Wendy A. Suzuki, PhD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET

Keynote Address II: Under Pressure: Confronting the Pandemic of Stress, Anxiety, and Mental Health Concerns in Adolescents - Lisa K. Damour, PhD

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM ET

Morning Networking Coffee Break, Exhibit Hall, Poster Sessions, and Book Signings (Drs. Suzuki and Damour)

Morning Concurrent Sessions

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET

Morning Concurrent Sessions B

1) Student Anxiety & Mindfulness

Room: TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET
Maximizing Mindful Learning: Reducing Anxiety & Improving Achievement
Janice L. Houlihan, MEd; Laura S. Bakosh, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2) Distressed Brains & Trauma

Room: TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET
How the Pandemic Contributes to Feelings of Threat and Disrupts a Child's Ability to Connect & Feel Safe
Stephen W. Porges, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3) Disruptive Brains & Behavior

Room: TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET
Achieve Success with Defiant, Emotional, and Disengaged Students
MaryAnn Brittingham, MS
(P, All Ages)

4) Re-Engaging Brains & Motivation

Room: TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET
Re-Engaging Student Minds During and After COVID
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA
(P, K-12)

5) Schools & Mental Health

Room: TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET
When the Kids Come Back: A Return-to-School Guide for Mental Health During COVID-19
Elizabeth K. Englander, PhD
(P, K-College)

6) Executive Skills & ADHD

Room: TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET
We Needed Executive Function During COVID-19 and Still Do
Jack A. Naglieri, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM ET

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ET

Keynote Address III: Bridging the Gap Between Innate and Learned Behavior: A Parent’s Role in Promoting Survival - Bianca Jones Marlin, PhD

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM ET

Afternoon Break and Exhibit Hall

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

3:00 PM - 6:15 PM ET

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions C

1) Teacher Stress & Resilience

Room: TBA

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET
Part I –  Stress, Resilience, and Wellbeing for Teachers
Janeen Antonelli, MA; Jessie Fuller, MA; Joelle Hood, EdD
(RP, K-12)

4:45 PM - 6:15 PM ET
Part II –  Mindful Decisions, Resilience, and Mental Wellness for Educators: Understanding the Brain Science
Donna M. Volpitta, EdD
(RP, K-12)

2) Trauma-Informed Teaching

Room: TBA

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET
Part I –  Creating a Trauma-Sensitive Classroom
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA; MaryAnn Brittingham, MS
(RP, All Ages)

4:45 PM - 6:15 PM ET
Part II –  Trauma, Resilience, and the Developing Brain
Frank J. Kros, MSW, JD
(RP, All Ages)

3) Disruptive Brains & Relationships

Room: TBA

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part I –  Relationship-Based Pedagogy in Service of Youth with Emotional and Behavioral Difficulties
Justin D. Garwood, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4:10 PM - 5:10 PM ET
Part II –  Building Connections and Community: Promoting Positive Relationships
Glenn Manning, MEd
(RP, K-12)

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM ET
Part III –  Building Student Relationships
Craig J. Boykin, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Motivation & Learning Loss

Room: TBA

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part I –  How Tutoring Works: Raise Motivation and Accelerate Learning
John T. Almarode, PhD
(RP, K-College)

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM ET
Part II –  Proving Support for All Students to Address Learning Loss
Kathleen Lynch, EdD
(RP, K-College)

4:45 PM - 6:15 PM ET
Part III –  Rethinking Motivation and Mindsets: Strategies to Reengage Students
Andrew C. Watson, MEd
(RP, K-College)

5) Youth, COVID, & Mental Health

Room: TBA

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part I –  Youth Stress Vulnerability During COVID: Promoting Mental Health and Protective Factors
Maya L. Rosen, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

4:10 PM - 5:10 PM ET
Part II –  Understanding and Addressing Mental Health in College Student Populations: Findings and Lessons from the National Healthy Minds Network
Sarah K. Lipson, PhD, EdM
(RP, 6-College)

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM ET
Part III –  Why Cultivating Belonging in Your Classroom May Have the Biggest Impact on Student Mental Health
Casey M. Pettit, LICSW; Tristan Love, EdD
(RP, 6-College)

6) Anxiety, ADHD, & Autism

Room: TBA

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET
Part I –  ADHD and Anxiety: Understanding the Relationship and Developing Practical Strategies
Roberto Olivardia, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

4:45 PM - 6:15 PM
Part II –  Dealing with the New Normal: Managing Autism, Anxiety, and Meltdowns
Jed E. Baker, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, November 21
Location: Boston Marriott Copley Place, Boston, MA or Virtually via Zoom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM ET

Keynote Address I: Handle With Care: Managing Difficult Situations With Dignity and Respect When School Returns - Jimmy Casas, EdS

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM ET

Morning Networking Coffee Break, Exhibit Hall, Poster Sessions, and Book Signing (Jimmy Casas)

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM ET

Keynote Address II: Reaching Teens in Times of Trauma, COVID, and Uncertainty - Kenneth R. Ginsburg, MD, MSEd, FAAP

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET

Lunch Break (On Your Own) and Book Signing (Dr. Ginsburg)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:15 PM - 4:00 PM ET

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions D

1) Stress, COVID, & Resilience

Room: TBA

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Part I –  Our Nervous System's Resiliency During and After a Pandemic
Lori L. Desautels, PhD
(P, All Ages)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part II –  Stress and Redress: The COVID Year
Christine L. Emmons, PhD
(P, All Ages)

2) Trauma-Informed Teaching

Room: TBA

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Part I –  Trauma Informed Practices for Educators
Janeen Antonelli, MA; Jessie Fuller, MA; Joelle Hood, EdD
(P, K-College)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part II –  Helping the Helpers: Recognizing and Coping With Secondary Traumatic Stress for Teachers
Mays Imad, PhD
(P, K-College)

3) Supporting School Mental Health

Room: TBA

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Part I –  Microdosing Bravery in the Face of Fear: Cultivating Courage and Resilience in Today's Mental Health Crisis
Kristen Lee, EdD, LICSW
(RP, K-12)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part II –  Happy Teachers Revolution: Supporting the Mental Health and Wellness of Educators
Danna Thomas, MSEd
(RP, K-12)

4) Student Stress & Motivation

Room: TBA

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Part I –  How to Motivate Kids and Building Stress Tolerance
William R. Stixrud, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part II –  Motivating the Unmotivated
Craig J. Boykin, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

5) A Date-Driven Approach to Wellness

Room: TBA

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Part I –  Leading Schools Through Trauma: A Data-Driven Approach to Helping Children Heal
Michael Gaskell, EdD
(RP, PreK-12)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Part II –  Less Stress: A Data-Driven Guide to Better Decisions Making in the Early School Years
Emily Oster, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.