conference schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, February 14
Location: The Fairmont Hotel and the Masonic Auditorium, San Francisco, CA

Pre-Conference

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pre-Conference Workshops

1) Stress, Learning, & Schools

Room: TBA

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Part I –  Your Brain on Stress
Daniela Kaufer, PhD
(RP, K-12)

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Part II –  Dial Down the Stress Without Dumbing Down School
Ian Kelleher, PhD; Margaret Dunlap, MA
(RP, K-12)

2) Social-Emotional Learning

Room: TBA

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Part I –  SEL Every Day
Meena Srinivasan, MEd
(RP, K-12)

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Part II –  All Learning Is Social and Emotional
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

3) Students & Mental Health

Room: TBA

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
I'm Not Okay!: How to Help Students Navigate Their Mental Health
Paula Prentis, LMSW
(P, K-College)

4) Trauma Sensitive Classrooms

Room: TBA

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
A Strengths-Based Approach to Creating a Trauma-Sensitive Classroom
Joelle Hood, EdD; Janeen Antonelli, MA; Jessie Fuller, MA
(RP, 6-College)

5) Teen Stress & Depression

Room: TBA

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Part I –  Dealing with Teen Depression
Katie F. Hurley, LCSW
(P, All Ages)

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Part II –  Be Mindful and Take in the Good: Mindfulness-Based Interventions for Youth to Manage the Pressures and Stressors of Life
Gina M. Biegel, LMFT
(P, All Ages)

6) Neuroscience & School 504 Plans

Room: TBA

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Using the Neuroscience of Anxiety, Social-Emotional, and Mental Health in Reading and Learning Disorders to Rethink 504 and IEP Accommodations
Fumiko Hoeft, MD, PhD; Nancy Cushen White, EdD; Nancy Redding, MEd; Nicole Ofiesh, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, February 14
Location: The Fairmont Hotel and the Masonic Auditorium, San Francisco, CA

1:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Opening Keynote Addresses: Traumatized Brains: Creating Trauma-Sensitive Schools

Keynote Address: The Impact of Trauma and Neglect on the Developing Child - Bruce D. Perry, MD, PhD

Keynote Address: The Deepest Well: Healing the Long-Term Effects of Childhood Adversity - Nadine Burke Harris, MD, MPH

Keynote Address: Whole Child Development: Dynamics of Trauma, Stress, and Complex Skill Development - Pamela Cantor, MD

Keynote Address: Embodied Brains, Social Minds, Cultural Meaning: The Effects of Community Violence Exposure on Urban Adolescents' Brain Development - Mary Helen Immordino-Yang, EdD

5:45 PM - 6:45 PM

Meeting of the Minds Wine and Cheese Reception and Book Signings

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Saturday, February 15
Location: The Fairmont Hotel and the Masonic Auditorium, San Francisco, CA

Morning Concurrent Sessions

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'A'

1) Trauma & Student Behavior

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Trauma-Informed Classroom Management: Succeeding with Challenging Students
Grace Dearborn, MA
(P, K-12)

2) Adversity & Learning

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
The Power You Carry: How to Become a Brain Builder to Help All Children Thrive
Gretchen Livesey, MS
(RP, All Ages)

3) Parenting in a Stressful Age

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Raising Joyful Children in a Stressful World
Katie F. Hurley, LCSW
(P, All Ages)

4) Stress, Teens, & Technology

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Brainstorm: Anxiety, Technology, and Mindfulness in the Teen Brain
Daniel J. Siegel, MD
(RP, 6-College)

5) Mindful Schools

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Stressful Schools, Mindful Teachers
Amy L. Eva, PhD
(R, PreK-12)

6) Relationships & Trauma

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Addressing Students' Needs Through the New 3R: Relationships, Responsibility, and Regulation
Peter Hall, MA
(R, PreK-12)

7) Struggling Readers

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Strategies for Close Reading and Struggling Readers
Kylene Beers, EdD; Robert E. Probst, PhD
(RP, PreK-8)

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM

Morning Networking Coffee Break and Exhibit Hall

Morning Concurrent Sessions

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'B'

1) Anxiety & Student Behavior

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Beyond Behavior: Using Brain Science to Reduce Anxiety, Toxic Stress, and Behavioral Challenges
Mona M. Delahooke, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Rewiring the Anxious Brain: Using Neuroscience to Reduce Fear, Anxiety, and Worry
Catherine M. Pittman, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2) Early Adversity & Achievement

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  The Neuroscience of Adversity, Stress, and Achievement: Implications for Education
Katie A. McLaughlin, PhD
(R, PreK-6)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Building Resilience and Executive Function in Early Adversity: Role of Parents, Peers, and Teachers
Jelena Obradovic, PhD
(R, PreK-6)

3) Parenting in a Stressful World

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Risk and Resilience: Helping Children Thrive in a World Focused on Success
Suniya S. Luthar, PhD; Nina Kumar, BA
(RP, 6-College)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Parenting the Stress-Resilient Child: Building Skills in the Era of Stress and Media Mess
Laura S. Kastner, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

4) Stressed & Anxious Teens

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Stress on the Rise and the Pivot: Stress Reduction, Empathy, and Problem-Solving
Laura S. Kastner, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Anxiety Disorders on College Campuses: The New Epidemic
Richard M. Scheffler, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

5) Mindful Schools

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness for Youth
David A. Treleaven, PhD
(RP, K-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Growing Up Mindful in a Stressed-Out World
Christopher Willard, PsyD
(RP, K-12)

6) Connections & Relationships

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Building Teacher Credibility, Collective Efficacy, and Authentic Relationships
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Meeting Students in Brain Development with an Emphasis on Regulation and Connections
Lori L. Desautels, PhD
(RP, K-12)

7) Teachers Stress & Resilience

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 10:55 AM
Part I –  Promoting Teachers' Stress Reduction, Emotional Wellbeing, and Positive Social Interactions Through Resilience
Clayton R. Cook, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

11:05 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Things Resilience Teachers Do (and the Things They Hardly Ever Do)
Bryan K. Harris, EdD
(RP, PreK-College)

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

1:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Afternoon Keynote Addresses: Anxious Brains: Reducing Anxiety & Challenging Behavior

Keynote Address: Proactive Solutions for Challenging Children: Moving from Power and Control to Collaboration and Problem Solving - Ross W. Greene, PhD

Keynote Address: Practical Strategies for Reducing Anxiety and Defiant Behavior in the Classroom - Jessica Minahan, MEd, BCBA

Keynote Address: The Power of Showing Up: How Teacher and Parental Presence Shape Who Our Children Become and How Their Brains Get Wired - Daniel J. Siegel, MD

Keynote Address: The New Adolescence: Raising Successful Teens in an Age of Anxiety and Distraction - Christine L. Carter, PhD

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Keynote Book Signings and Exhibit Hall

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, February 16
Location: The Fairmont Hotel and the Masonic Auditorium, San Francisco, CA

Morning Concurrent Sessions

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'C'

1) Anxious Minds & Coping Skills

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Rethinking Stress: Leveraging Mindset to Engage with Stress
Kari A. Leibowitz, PhD Candidate
(RP, All Ages)

2) Trauma Sensitive Schools

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Stress, Trauma, and Resiliency in Schools
Bryan K. Harris, EdD
(RP, K-12)

3) Brains, Schools, & Regulation

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Brain Aligned Discipline and School Administration: "A Dysregulated Adult Cannot Regulate a Child"
Lori L. Desautels, PhD
(P, K-College)

4) Teens, Adversity, & Bullying

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Cultivating Youth Resilience to Adversity: Preventing Bullying and Improving School Climate
Justin W. Patchin, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

5) Mindful, Resilient Schools

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
A Bio-Psychosocial Perspective on Trauma, Learning, and Mindful Healing in Urban Populations
Sara King, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

6) Connections & Relationships

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Connections: The Science of Human Interpersonal Touch
David J. Linden, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM

Morning Networking Coffee Break and Exhibit Hall

Morning Concurrent Sessions

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'D'

1) The Science of Stress & Coping

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Teaching Coping Skills to Anxious and Stressed Children
Janine Halloran, LMHC
(RP, K-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Stress Management for Teachers
Colleen L. Eddy, MA
(RP, K-12)

2) Trauma Sensitive Schools

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM
Facilitating Success: Creating a Trauma-Sensitive Classroom
Kathy Perez, EdD
(P, All Ages)

3) Helping Struggling Students

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Talking Isn't Teaching: Actively Engaging Struggling Learners
Grace Dearborn, MA
(P, All Ages)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  TBA

4) Early Childhood & Trauma

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Trauma Informed Practices for Early Childhood Educators
Julie Nicholson, PhD
(RP, PreK-4)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  TBA

5) Mindful Schools & Trauma

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM
Taking Time to B.R.E.A.T.H.E.: Research-Based Practices to Strengthen Wellbeing and Resilience
Joelle Hood, EdD; Janeen Antonelli, MA; Jessie Fuller, MA
(P, All Ages)

6) Connections & Relationships

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Cultivating Teacher-Student Relationships to Promote Sense of Belonging and Engagement as Critical Enablers to School Success
Clayton R. Cook, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  TBA

12:20 PM - 1:45 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Final Keynote Address: Ready or Not: Preparing Our Children to Thrive in an Anxious, Uncertain World - Madeline Levine, PhD

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.