Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, May 03
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

1) The Science of Learning

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
From the Conference to the Classroom: How to Bring the Science of Learning Back to Your School
Glenn Whitman, MALS; Ian Kelleher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2) Reading, Writing, & SEL

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Part I –  From Cortex to the Classroom: Understanding How the Brain Learns to Read
Carolyn H. Strom, PhD
(RP, PreK-8)

9:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Part II –  Teaching Social and Emotional Skills Through Reading and Writing
Mike Anderson, MS
(RP, PreK-8)

3) Teaching Social Skills

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Teaching the Child Who Struggles Socially
Eileen Kennedy-Moore, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Cultivating Connections

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Questing: Maximizing Student Engagement by Cultivating Global Competence, Connections, and Collaboration
Marie H. Alcock, PhD
(RP, K-College)

5) Clarity & Collaboration

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Clarity in Learning: Five Effective Practices That Promote Learning and Collaborations
John T. Almarode, PhD
(RP, K-College)

6) Mindful & Social Emotional Health

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Mindful Practice/Mindful Choices: Understanding the Brain Science Behind Social-Emotional Health
Donna M. Volpitta, EdD; Michelle Palladini, BA
(RP, K-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, May 03
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

1:00 PM

Conference Welcome/Opening Remarks

1:00 PM - 1:55 PM

Keynote Address: The Disordered Mind: What Unusual Brains Tell Us About Ourselves - Eric R. Kandel, MD

1:55 PM - 2:50 PM

Keynote Address: Educating Students Who Have Different Kinds of Thinking Minds - Temple Grandin, PhD

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Networking Coffee Break and Book Signings (for Eric Kandel, MD and Temple Grandin, PhD)

3:10 PM - 4:05 PM

Keynote Address: IRRESISTIBLE: The Rise of Addictive Technology on Children - Adam Alter, PhD

4:05 PM - 5:00 PM

Keynote Address: Face-to-Face Communication Even with a Digital Device in Hand: How Do We Manage It? - Michelle Garcia Winner, MA, CCC-SLP

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Book Signings (for Adam Alter, PhD and Michelle Garcia Winner, MA, CCC-SLP)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Saturday, May 04
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

Morning Concurrent Sessions

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'A'

1) Social Brains & Social Competence

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Inside Out: How Self-Awareness Leads to Social Competence for Children
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA; MaryAnn Brittingham, MS
(RP, PreK-12)

2) Digital Media & Wellbeing

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Can An App Support Students' Gratitude, Social Wellbeing, and Academic Outcomes
Glenn Whitman, MALS; Ian Kelleher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

3) Peer Pressures & Adolescents

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Adolescent Brain Development: Implications for Social Development, Peer Relationships, and Peer Pressure
Laurence D. Steinberg, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Social & Group Learning

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
The Neuroscience of Social Learning: Brain-to-Brain Synchrony and Group Interaction
Ido Davidesco, PhD; Jay Van Bavel, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

5) Social Emotions & Teaching

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Developing Social-Emotional Learning of Teachers
Vanessa Rodriguez, EdD
(RP, K-12)

6) Social Skills & Writing

Room: TBA

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Build Social Awareness and Peer Relationships Through Your Writing Instruction!
Leslie E. Laud, EdD
(RP, K-12)

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'B'

1) Social Brains & Social Competence

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Developing Social Competence for Students with Deficits: From Curricula to VR
Janine P. Stichter, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Promoting a Positive Emotional Climate for Learning: From Research to Practice
Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD
(RP, PreK-12)

2) Social Media & Social Skills

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Overstimulated Child: Physiology, Symptoms, Reversal of Screen Time Impacts on Mental Health and Social Behavior
Victoria L. Dunckley, MD
(RP, PreK-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Digital Media on the Brain: Problems & Potential for Social and Emotional Development in Children
Jenny S. Radesky, MD
(RP, PreK-12)

3) Peers, Nerds, & Awkward Children

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  The Science of Why We Are Socially Awkward and Why It Is Awesome to Be Awkward
Ty Tashiro, PhD
(RP, K-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Pathologizing Precision: "Nerdy" Kids in Elementary School Settings
David Anderegg, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Social Groups & Learning

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Social Intergroups and Integrating Schools
David E. Kirkland, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM
Part II –  The Dynamics and Benefits of Intergroup Contact
Linda R. Tropp, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Part III –  Panel Discussion
TBA
(RP, All Ages)

5) Mindfulness, SEL, & Teaching

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Promoting Teachers' Mindful Social-Emotional Competence and Teacher-Child Relationships
Joshua L. Brown, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Mindful Classrooms: Progress, Problems, and Promise
Barry Cohen, PhD; Joshua M. Aronson, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

6) Groups, Brains, & Reading

Room: TBA

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Improving Reading Comprehension, Groups, and Differentiation
Jennifer Serravallo, MA
(RP, PreK-12)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Brain Research, Literacy, and Some Impacts on Curriculum and Instruction
Marie H. Alcock, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'C'

1) Social Brains & Social Competence

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part I –  Simultaneous Intervention: Tips for Teaching Social Competencies with Strategies for Anxiety Managemnt
Michelle Garcia Winner, MA, CCC-SLP
(RP, PreK-12)

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Part II –  Using Improv and Sketch Comedy to Practice "Real Time" Social Skills and Collaborative Skills
Shawn Amador, LCSW
(RP, PreK-12)

2) Social Media & Social Connection

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  Friendships in the Digital Age
Eileen Kennedy-Moore, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

3:10 PM - 4:05 PM
Part II –  Growing Up Social
Arlene Pellicane, MA
(RP, PreK-12)

4:05 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  Wired for Connection in a Wireless Society
Michelle Palladini, BA
(RP, PreK-12)

3) Peers & Popularity

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Science of Childhood Popularity
Mitch Prinstein, PhD, ABPP
(RP, PreK-12)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Geeks and the Popularity Myth: Why Being Excluded in School Doesn't Mean Anything is Wrong with You
Alexandra Robbins, BA
(RP, PreK-12)

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  TBA

(RP, PreK-12)

4) STEM & Group Learning

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Social Group Influences on STEM Motivation in Young Children
Allison L. Master, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

2:40 PM - 3:55 PM
Part II –  Making Math Accessible and Equitable in Small Group Settings
Juli K. Dixon, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  TBA

5) Social Emotions & Technology

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  The New Childhood/Empathy in a Digital Age
Jordan Shapiro, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Overuse, Misuse, and Best Use of Technology in the Classroom
Joe Clement, MEd; Matt Miles, MEd
(RP, PreK-12)

3:45 PM - 4:40 PM
Part III –  Technology, AI, & Education
Kenneth S. Kosik, MD
(RP, PreK-12)

6) Talking & Conversations

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Part I –  Daring Conversations Between Educators
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA; MaryAnn Brittingham, MS
(RP, PreK-12)

2:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Part II –  Improving Teen Talk
Jeffrey R. Benson, MA; Rachel A. Poliner, MAEd
(RP, PreK-12)

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  What We Say and How We Say It Matters
Mike Anderson, MS
(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, May 05
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

8:15 AM - 9:10 AM

Keynote Address: The Science of Making Friends: Helping Socially Challenged Teens and Young Adults - Elizabeth A. Laugeson, PsyD

9:15 AM - 10:10 AM

Keynote Address: Autism: A Uniquely Human Experience - Barry M. Prizant, PhD, CCC-SLP

10:10 AM - 10:35 AM

Coffee Break, Exhibits, Poster Sessions, and Book Signings (for Elizabeth Laugeson, PsyD and Barry Prizant, PhD)

10:35 AM - 11:30 AM

Keynote Address: Social-Emotional Learning: Its Importance for Promoting Health and Nurturing Success in School - Mark T. Greenberg, PhD

11:30 AM - 12:25 PM

Keynote Address: Creating a Social, Emotion Revolution in our Nation's Schools and Workplaces - Marc A. Brackett, PhD

12:25 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own) and Book Signings (for Mark Greenberg, PhD and Marc Brackett, PhD)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'D'

1) Social Brain & Competence

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  Understanding Social Learning, Social Networks, and Social Regulation of Emotions
Kevin N. Ochsner, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Social Networks in the Brain: From Agents, to Actions, to Interactions
Julia Sliwa, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

2) Social Media & Children

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Impact of Social Media on Teen Aggression
Jillian K. Peterson, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  TBA

(RP, PreK-12)

3) Peers & Social Acceptance

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  The Superpowers of Autism
Stephen M. Shore, EdD
(RP, PreK-12)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  The Significance of Friendship and Peer Relationships for the Quiet, Socially Anxious Child
Kenneth H. Rubin, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

4) Social Groups & STEM

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Part I –  Fostering Staff Collaboration, Teams, and Co-Teaching
Jeffrey R. Benson, MA; Rachel A. Poliner, MAEd
(RP, PreK-12)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Co-Teaching and Collaboration: Learning to Work Together to Reach All Students
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA
(RP, PreK-12)

5) Social Emotions & Technology

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Part I –  Creating Flexible SEL Classrooms
Amber Chandler
(RP, PreK-12)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  TBA

(RP, PreK-12)

6) Talking & Conversations

Room: TBA

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Power of We: Getting Started with Face-to-Face Academic Conversations
Ronald J. Nash, MA
(RP, PreK-12)

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  TBA

(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.