Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, May 03
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

1) The Science of Learning

Riverside (Third Floor)

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
From the Conference to the Classroom: How to Bring the Science of Learning Back to Your School
Glenn Whitman, MALS; Ian Kelleher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2) Reading, Writing, & Social-Emotional Skills

Empire West (Second Floor)

8:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Part I –  Teaching Social and Emotional Skills Through Reading and Writing
Mike Anderson, MS
(RP, PreK-8)

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Part II –  From Cortex to the Classroom: Understanding How the Brain Learns to Read
Carolyn H. Strom, PhD
(RP, PreK-8)

3) Teaching Social Skills

New York West (Third Floor)

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Teaching the Child Who Struggles Socially
Eileen Kennedy-Moore, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Maximizing Engagement

Chelsea (Lower Level)

5) Teacher Clarity & Collaboration

Sugar Hill (Lower Level)

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Clarity in Learning: Five Effective Practices That Promote Learning and Collaborations
John T. Almarode, PhD
(RP, K-College)

6) Mindful & Social Emotional Health

New York East (Third Floor)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, May 03
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

1:00 PM

Conference Welcome/Opening Remarks

1:05 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote Address: The Disordered Mind and Memory - Eric R. Kandel, MD

2:00 PM - 2:55 PM

Keynote Address: Educating Students Who Have Different Kinds of Thinking Minds - Temple Grandin, PhD

2:55 PM - 3:20 PM

Networking Coffee Break and Book Signings (for Eric Kandel, MD)

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

Opening Remarks

3:25 PM - 4:20 PM

4:20 PM - 5:15 PM

Keynote Address: Face-to-Face Communication Even with a Digital Device in Hand: How Do We Manage It? - Michelle Garcia Winner, MA, CCC-SLP

5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Book Signings (for Adam Alter, PhD and Michelle Garcia Winner, MA, CCC-SLP)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Saturday, May 04
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

Morning Concurrent Sessions

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'A'

1) Teaching Self & Social Competence

Metropolitan East (Second Floor)

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Inside Out: How Self-Awareness Leads to Social Competence for Children
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA; MaryAnn Brittingham, MS
(RP, PreK-12)

2) Social Media for Social Wellbeing

New York West (Third Floor)

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Can An App Support Students' Gratitude, Social Wellbeing, and Academic Outcomes
Glenn Whitman, MALS; Ian Kelleher, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3) Teen Brains & Peer Relationships

Empire East (Second Floor)

4) Social Learning & Group Collaboration

New York East (Third Floor)

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
The Neuroscience of Social Learning: Brain-to-Brain Synchrony and Group Interaction
Ido Davidesco, PhD; Jay Van Bavel, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

5) Social-Emotional Skills & Teaching

Metropolitan West (Second Floor)

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Developing Social-Emotional Learning of Teachers
Vanessa Rodriguez, EdD
(RP, K-12)

6) Writing, Peers, & Social Awareness

Empire West (Second Floor)

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM

Networking Coffee Break

Morning Concurrent Sessions

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'B'

1) Teaching Social Competence in K-12

Empire East (Second Floor)

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Promoting Social Skills for Kids Through Play, Games, and Class Activities (K-5)
Janine Halloran, LMHC
(RP, K-12)

2) Screen Time on Behavior & Achievement

Metropolitan East (Second Floor)

3) Awkward Kids & Social Anxiety

Metropolitan West (Second Floor)

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  The Science of Why We Are Socially Awkward and Why It Is Awesome to Be Awkward
Ty Tashiro, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Pathologizing Precision: "Nerdy" Kids in Elementary School Settings
David Anderegg, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

4) Social Groups, Neurodiversity, & Equity

New York East (Third Floor)

10:10 AM - 12:20 PM
Seeing Clearly and Boldly in Mind, Brain, & Education: The Interplay of Neurodiversity, Race, and Learning from Adult-Child Interactions and Social Structures Through the Educational Systems
Vanessa Rodriguez, EdD; Natalie H. Brito, PhD; Luis A. Rodriguez, PhD; Hua-Yu Sebastian Cherng, PhD; Morénike Giwa Onaiwu, EdD Candidate
(RP, K-College)

5) Mindful, Social-Emotional Teaching

New York West (Third Floor)

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Improving Teacher Resilience, Classroom Climate, Social Emotional Competence Using Mindful Interventions
Joshua L. Brown, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Mindful Classrooms: Progress, Problems, and Promise
Joshua M. Aronson, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

6) Reading, Groups, & Comprehension

Empire West (Second Floor)

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Part I –  Improving Reading Comprehension, Groups, and Differentiation
Jennifer Serravallo, MA
(RP, K-8)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Brain Research, Literacy, and Some Impacts on Curriculum and Instruction
Marie H. Alcock, PhD
(RP, K-8)

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'C'

1) Teaching Social & Collaborative Skills

Metropolitan West (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Part I –  Simultaneous Intervention: Tips for Teaching Social Competencies with Strategies for Anxiety Management
Michelle Garcia Winner, MA, CCC-SLP
(P, All Ages)

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Part II –  Using Improv and Sketch Comedy to Practice "Real Time" Social Skills and Collaborative Skills
Shawn Amador, LCSW
(P, All Ages)

2) Social Media & Healthy Relationships

Metropolitan East (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  Friendships in the Digital Age
Eileen Kennedy-Moore, PhD
(RP, 4-12)

3:10 PM - 4:10 PM
Part II –  Teaching Cyber Civics: Helping Kids Build Healthy Relationships in a Digital World
Diana Graber, MA
(RP, 4-12)

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  Impact of Social Media on Teen Aggression
Jillian K. Peterson, PhD
(RP, 4-12)

3) Peers, Popularity, & Teen Talk

New York East (Third Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  POPULAR: Finding Happiness and Success in a World That Cares Too Much About the Wrong Types of Relationships
Mitch Prinstein, PhD, ABPP
(RP, All Ages)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Outsiders and the Popularity Myth: Why Being Excluded in School Doesn't Mean Anything is Wrong with You
Alexandra Robbins, BA
(RP, All Ages)

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  Improving Teen Talk: Skills for Classrooms and Community
Jeffrey R. Benson, MA; Rachel A. Poliner, MAEd
(RP, All Ages)

4) Social Groups & School Climate

New York West (Third Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Part I –  We Are Stronger Together: How Group Contacts Transform Attitudes and Social Relations
Christina Rucinski, MA; Linda R. Tropp, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

2:25 PM - 3:55 PM
Part II –  Promoting a Positive Emotional Climate for Learning: From Research to Practice
Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD
(RP, PreK-12)

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  Social Group Influences on STEM Motivation in Young Children
Allison L. Master, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

5) Social Interaction, AI, & Technology

Empire East (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Artificial Intelligence and Real Intelligence: Can We Tell the Difference?
Kenneth S. Kosik, MD
(RP, K-12)

2:35 PM - 3:35 PM
Part II –  The New Childhood and Empathy in a Digital Age
Jordan Shapiro, PhD
(RP, K-12)

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM
Part III –  Screen Schooled: Overuse, Misuse, and Best Use of Technology in the Classroom
Joe Clement, MEd; Matt Miles, MEd
(RP, K-12)

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Part IV –  Panel Discussion

(RP, K-12)

6) Teacher Talk & Conversations

Empire West (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Part I –  What We Say and How We Say It Matters
Mike Anderson, MS
(P, K-College)

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Part II –  Daring Conversations Between Educators
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA; MaryAnn Brittingham, MS
(P, K-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, May 05
Location: The Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

Welcome from Presiders: Kenneth S. Kosik, PhD, L&B Co-Founder, University of California, Santa Barbara, and Fay E. Brown, PhD, School Development Program, Yale University

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM

Keynote Address: Autism: A Uniquely Human Experience - Barry M. Prizant, PhD, CCC-SLP

9:15 AM - 10:10 AM

10:10 AM - 10:35 AM

Coffee Break, Exhibits, Poster Sessions, and Book Signings (for Elizabeth Laugeson, PsyD and Barry Prizant, PhD)

11:30 AM - 12:25 PM

Keynote Address: Permission to Feel: Unlocking the Power of Emotions to Help Our Kids, Ourselves, and Our Society Thrive - Marc A. Brackett, PhD

12:25 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own) and Book Signings (for Mark Greenberg, PhD and Marc Brackett, PhD)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'D'

1) Social Skills, Anxiety, & Friendships

Metropolitan East (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM
Part I –  The Significance of Friendship and Peer Relationships for the Quiet, Socially Anxious Child
Kenneth H. Rubin, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2:55 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Growing Up Social: Raising Children in a Screen-Driven World
Arlene Pellicane, MA
(RP, K-12)

2) Social Brains & Social Learning

Metropolitan West (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  Power of We: Getting Started with Face-to-Face Academic Conversations
Ronald J. Nash, MA
(RP, All Ages)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Understanding Social Learning, Social Networks, and Social Regulation of Emotions
Kevin N. Ochsner, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3) Autism, Social Skills, & Superpowers

Empire East (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Part I –  The Superpowers of Autism
Stephen M. Shore, EdD
(RP, All Ages)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Want to Work on Social Communication with Neurodiverse Thinkers? Try Being Less Neurotypical About It!
Susan E. Brennan, CCC-SLP
(RP, All Ages)

4) Co-Teaching & Collaboration

New York East (Third Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  Co-Teaching and Collaboration: Learning to Work Together to Reach All Students
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA
(P, PreK-12)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Fostering Staff Collaboration, Teams, and Co-Teaching
Jeffrey R. Benson, MA; Rachel A. Poliner, MAEd
(P, PreK-12)

5) SEL & Flexible Classrooms

New York West (Third Floor)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Creating Flexible Social-Emotional Learning Classrooms
Amber Chandler, MA
(P, K-12)

6) Social Groups & Interactions

Empire West (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Part I –  Small Group, Big Gains: Making Mathematics Accessible/Equitable in Group Settings
Juli K. Dixon, PhD; Alex Dixon; Jessica Dixon
(RP, All Ages)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Part II –  Social Networks in the Brain: From Agents, to Actions, to Interactions
Julia Sliwa, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.