Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Friday, November 16
Location: Westin Copley Place Hotel, Boston, MA

1) Personalized Learning

Room: TBD

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Building a Culture Where Personalized Learning (With Habits of Mind) Can Thrive
Allison Zmuda, MA; Bena Kallick, PhD
(RP, K-12)

2) Problem-Based Learning

Room: TBD

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Everyday Problem-Based Learning: Quick Projects to Build Problem-Solving Fluency
Brian M. Pete, MA; Robin J. Fogarty, PhD
(RP, K-12)

3) Digital Learning

Room: TBD

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Leveraging Technology for Learner-Centered Experiences
Katie Martin, PhD
(P, K-College)

4) Teens & Differentiation

Room: TBD

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Differentiation in the Middle and High School: Strategies to Engage Bright and Diverse Learners
Kristina J. Doubet, PhD
(P, 6-12)

5) The Potential of Readers

Room: TBD

8:15 AM - 12:15 PM
From Striving to Thriving: How to Grow Confident, Capable Readers
Annie Ward, MEd
(RP, K-8)

6) Mindful Minds in Schools

Room: TBD

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Part I –  How Mindfulness Changes the Brain
John D.E. Gabrieli, PhD
(RP, K-College)

9:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Part II –  Making Mindfulness Stick: Unlocking the Potential of Wisdom, Creativity, and Curiosity
Christopher Willard, PsyD
(RP, K-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Friday, November 16
Location: Westin Copley Place Hotel, Boston, MA

1:15 PM

Conference Welcome/Opening Remarks

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM

Keynote Address I: Finding Your Personal Greatness - Scott Barry Kaufman, PhD

2:20 PM - 3:20 PM

Keynote Address II: The Power of Different: The Link Between Disorders, Creativity, and Genius - Gail Saltz, MD

3:20 PM - 3:45 PM

Networking Coffee Brain, Exhibit Hall, and Book Signing for Drs. Kaufman and Saltz

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

3:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'A'

1) Educating for Passions and Interests

Room: TBD

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part I –  Lifelong Kindergarten: Cultivating Creativity Through Projects, Passion, Peers, and Play
Mitchel Resnick, PhD
(RP, K-College)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Digital Minds: Personalized Learning for Interests, Inquiry, and Inspiration
Kristina J. Doubet, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2) Insights in Prodigies & Creative Genius

Room: TBD

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part I –  Raising the Next Great Innovator: What the Quirky Lives of Franklin, Einstein, and Marie Curie Teach Us About Creative Genius
Melissa A. Schilling, PhD
(R, All Ages)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Prodigy's Cousin: The Link Between Autism and Extraordinary Talents
Joanne Ruthsatz, PhD; Kimberly Ruthsatz Stephens, JD
(R, All Ages)

3) Unleashing Talents & Expertise

Room: TBD

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part I –  Beyond the Born vs. Made Debate: A New Model of Expertise and Talent
David Z. Hambrick, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Unlocking Student Talent: The New Science of Developing Expertise
Brian M. Pete, MA; Robin J. Fogarty, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) The Science of Innovation

Room: TBD

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part I –  The Creative Spark: Imagination, Creativity, and Cooperation in Human Evolution
Agustin Fuentes, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Participatory Creativity: Expanding Our Understanding of Invention and Innovation
Edward P. Clapp, EdD
(RP, All Ages)

5) Creativity, the Arts, & Learning

Room: TBD

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part I –  The Brain, Education, and The Arts: Educating Every Child in the Spirit of Inquiry and Creative Thinking
Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD
(RP, K-12)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  School Models for Creativity: Successful Structures for Embedded Choice, the Arts, Personalized Learning, and Self-Direction
Diane B. Jaquith, MEd; Katherine M. Douglas, MEd; Nan Hathaway, MEd
(RP, K-12)

6) Personalizing Reading & Literacy

Room: TBD

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part I –  The Reading Brain: Personalized Learning and Interventions for Literacy
John D.E. Gabrieli, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Part II –  Personalized Reading: Using Tools and Strategies to Maximize Learning and Potential
Michele Haiken, EdD
(RP, PreK-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Saturday, November 17
Location: Westin Copley Place Hotel, Boston, MA

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Address I: Teaching for Wisdom, Intelligence, Creativity, and Success - Robert J. Sternberg, PhD

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Keynote Address II: Reach for Greatness: Personalizable Education for All Children - Yong Zhao, PhD

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Coffee Break, Exhibits, Poster Sessions, and Book Signings (Drs. Sternberg and Zhao)

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Keynote Address III: You, Your Child, and School: Teaching to Their Talents, Passions, and Potential - Sir Ken Robinson, PhD

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Q&A with Sir Robinson

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (on your own) and Book Signing (Sir Ken Robinson)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'B'

1) Educating for Passions and Interests

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Redefining Student Success: Personalized Learning to Help Students Pursue Their Interests and Passions
Allison Zmuda, MA; Bena Kallick, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Learner Centered Innovation: Experiences That Spark Curiosity, Ignite Passion, and Unleash Genius
Katie Martin, PhD
(RP, K-College)

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Part III –  Promoting Interest-Driven Learning Through Technology, the Arts, and Making
Kylie A. Peppler, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2) Insights in Gifted, Genius & Intelligence

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Finding and Nurturing Exceptional Intellectual Talent: It's Long-Term Impact Over 45 Years
David Lubinski, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Using Neuroscience to Understand and Teach All Gifted Students
Jack A. Naglieri, PhD
(RP, K-College)

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Part III –  The Superhuman Minds: How the Science of Savants Shows Us How to Free the Genius in Children
Berit O. Brogaard, PhD, DMSci
(RP, K-College)

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Part IV –  The Science and Paradox of Intelligence: Heritability, Environment, Enhancement, and Education
Louis D. Matzel, PhD
(RP, K-College)

3) Unleashing Expert Performance & Talents

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Self-Improvement and Expert Performance: The Power of Purposeful, Deliberate Practice
K. Anders Ericsson, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Moving Childhood Potential to Adult Creative Achievement: The Psychology of High Performance
Rena F. Subotnik, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Part III –  Nurturing Children's Talents: A Guide for Parents and Teachers
Kenneth A. Kiewra, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Part IV –  Documentary: Prodigies of the Prairie

(RP, All Ages)

4) The Science of Creativity & Abilities

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Hidden Disabilities, Hidden Talents: Tapping Creativity to Teach to Their Abilities
LeDerick R. Horne, BA
(RP, All Ages)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  The Potential of Creativity: Providing Purpose, Meaning and Equity for a Better Education and World
James C. Kaufman, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part III –  The Neuroscience of Creativity: Mapping Creative Cognition and Abilities in the Brain
Roger E. Beaty, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Part IV –  Panel: Can Creativity & Creative Polymath Be Taught?

(RP, All Ages)

5) Motivating with Arts & STEM

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  Merging Science, Art, and STEM to Understand and Foster Creativity
Mónica López-González, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  Implementing STEAM in Maker-Centered Learning
Edward P. Clapp, EdD
(RP, 6-College)

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Part III –  Even Einstein Struggled: How the Mistakes of Great Minds Can Motivate STEM Learning
Xiaodong Lin-Siegler, PhD
(RP, 6-College)

6) Social Brains & Special Skills

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Part I –  The Human Spark: Genes, Skills, Values, and Settings
Jerome Kagan, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Part II –  What Makes the Human Mind Special?: Insights from Non-Human Animals
Laurie R. Santos, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Part III –  Putting Children in the Center of Education: Promoting the Intellectual, Academic, and Social Capacities of Children
Fay E. Brown, PhD
(RP, All Ages)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Sunday, November 18
Location: Westin Copley Place Hotel, Boston, MA

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Address: Your Pursuit of Greatness - Ransom W. Stephens, PhD

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break, Poster Sessions, and Exhibit Hall

Morning Concurrent Sessions

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions 'C'

1) Motivation, Interest, & Failure

Room: TBD

10:00 AM- 11:00 AM
Part I –  Interest Matters: The Importance of Promoting Interest in Education
Judith M. Harackiewicz, PhD
(RP, K-College)

11:05 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  Fantastic Failures: How Learning from Great Minds Can Help Students Reach Their Potential
Luke Reynolds, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2) Youth, Purpose, & Passion

Room: TBD

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Part I –  Genius Hour: Using Passions Projects to Ignite Student Innovation, Interests, and Inquiry
Andi McNair, BS
(RP, 6-12)


Part II –  Peers, Partnerships, and Passion: Empowering Youth Voice, Ownership, and Potential
Helen Beattie, EdD; Kathleen M. Kryza, MA
(RP, 6-12)

3) Unleashing Gifted & Talents

Room: TBD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Part I –  Unleashing the Talents Within You, Students, and Teachers
Kara Knollmeyer, MA
(RP, K-12)

11:05 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  10,000-Hour Myth: Lessons From Child Prodigies
Ellen Winner, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4) Teaching to Create & Innovate

Room: TBD

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Part I –  Imagineering Success in Today's Hyper-Competitive, Prescriptive Education Landscape
Kristen Lee, EdD, LICSW
(RP, K-College)

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Part II –  The Keys to Innovation
Ransom W. Stephens, PhD
(RP, K-College)

5) Motivating with the Arts

Room: TBD

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Preparing Educators for Arts Integration: Placing Creativity at the Center of Learning
Gene Diaz, PhD; Martha McKenna, EdD
(RP, K-12)

6) Creativity & Personal Writing

Room: TBD

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Unleash the Power of Greatness Through Your Writing Instruction
Heidi Zollman, MEd; Leslie E. Laud, EdD
(RP, K-12)

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (on your own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'D'

1) Motivation & Inspiration

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Inspiration, Meaning, and Motivation: What Do Great Teachers Do to Promote Creative Potential
Kathleen M. Kryza, MA
(RP, K-12)

2) Youth, Empowerment, & Potential

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Amplifying Awareness in Youth: Rethinking Classrooms as Playgrounds of Creativity, Empowerment, and Wellbeing
Alisha Collins, MS
(RP, 6-12)

3) Unleashing Gifted & Talents

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Technology Tools of the Trade: Engaging Talents and Potential in Gifted Learners
Andi McNair, BS
(RP, K-12)

4) Teaching for Creative Potential

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
The Science of Innovation: Overcoming Obstacles to Creativity in Your Classroom
Anthony J. McCaffrey, PhD
(RP, K-12)

5) Motivating with the Arts & Science

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Part I –  Engaging the Brain: Reaching All Learners in Science Classrooms
Allison Posey, EdM
(RP, K-College)

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Part II –  What Da Vinci, Einstein, and Jobs Knew: The Importance of the Arts in STEM
Océane Boulais, BE
(RP, K-College)

6) Creativity & Literacy

Room: TBD

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
A Call to Creativity: Writing, Reading, and Inspiring Students in ELA
Luke Reynolds, PhD
(RP, K-12)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.