Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Workshops

Thursday, February 15
Location: The Fairmont San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

1 ) Learning & Literacy

Room: Garden (Lobby Level)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Learning and Literacy Centers: Where Content Knowledge and Literacy Intersect
Katherine S. McKnight, PhD
(P, 4-12)

2 ) Cultivating Creativity

Room: Crystal (Lobby Level)

3 ) Relationships & Clarity

Room: Crown (24th Floor)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Engagement by Design: The Impact of Relationships, Clarity, and Challenge
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4 ) Design Thinking in Education

Room: Terrace (Terrace Level, 2 floors below Lobby)

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Part I –  Creative Gym - An Experiential Design Thinking Studio
Grace Hawthorne, PhD
(RP, K-College)

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Part II –  "Imagine, Build, Share, Reflect": Design Thinking in Education
Charles Shryock IV, MA; Jessica Lura, MA; Michael Schurr, MA
(RP, K-College)

5 ) Disruptive Innovation

Room: California (Mezzanine Level)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Choose to Matter: Disruptive Innovation from the Inside Our
Angela Maiers, MA
(RP, K-12)

6 ) Learning Differences & 504 Plans

Room: Fountain (Lobby Level)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 1

Thursday, February 15
Location: The Fairmont San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Conference Registration

1:00 PM - 1:05 PM

Conference Welcome/Opening Remarks - Please note keynotes times reflect the TAN schedule

1:05 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM - 2:55 PM

Keynote Address II: When (and Why) Children Are More Creative Than Adults - Alison M. Gopnik, DPhil

2:55 PM - 3:20 PM

Networking Coffee Break and Book Signings for David M. Eagleman, PhD and Mary Helen Immordino-Yang, EdD

3:20 PM - 4:15 PM

4:20 PM - 5:15 PM

Keynote Address IV: The Creative, Storytelling Animal - Jonathan A. Gottschall, PhD

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Dana Alliance Meeting of the Minds Wine & Cheese Reception and Book Signings for Alison M. Gopnik, PhD and Jonathan A. Gottschall, PhD

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 2

Friday, February 16
Location: The Fairmont San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

Morning Opening Remarks

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM

10:10 AM - 10:35 AM

Networking Coffee Break (Grand Ballroom Foyer/Lounge) and Poster Sessions (Vanderbilt Room)

10:35 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM - 12:25 PM

Keynote Address IV: A New Scientific Framework of Curiosity and Agility - Todd B. Kashdan, PhD

12:25 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own) and Book Signings (Grand Ballroom Foyer/Lounge)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'A'

1) Innovative Mindset & Teaching

Room: Terrace (2 floors below Lobby Level)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  The Creator's Code: The Essential Skills to Create Innovators and Entrepreneurs
Amy Wilkinson, MBA
(RP, K-College)

2:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Part II –  Innovation is Not Brain Surgery: Demystifying the Creative Process
Tina Seelig, PhD
(RP, K-College)

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Part III –  Creative Mindsets and Approaches: Learning from Successful, Creative Teachers
Danah Henriksen, PhD
(RP, K-College)

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Part IV –  Capturing the Spark: Learning From Inspired Teachers and Thriving Schools (PreK-12)
David B. Cohen, MA, NBCT
(RP, K-College)

2) Science of Creativity & Imagination

Room: Pavilion & French (Lobby Level)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Being Creative is a Choice
Daniel L. Schwartz, PhD
(R, All Grades/Ages)

2:35 PM - 3:35 PM
Part II –  Jump-Starting Our Innovating Mind
Wilma Koutstaal, PhD
(R, All Grades/Ages)

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part III –  Memory Activation During Learning and (Mental) Rest Promotes Reasoning
Alison R. Preston, PhD
(R, All Grades/Ages)

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Part IV –  The Science of Imagination: New Measures, Brain Networks, and Openness to Experience
Rex E. Jung, PhD
(R, All Grades/Ages)

3) Design Thinking & Improvisation

Room: Crown Room (24th Floor)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  So, What is Design Thinking and Why is it Valuable?
Sandy Speicher, MA, BFA
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

2:35 PM - 3:20 PM
Part II –  The Neuroscience of Creativity and Its Enhancement
Allan L. Reiss, MD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM
Part III –  Design Thinking: Fostering Creativity Through Practical Play
Coeylen (Co) Barry, MA
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

4:25 PM - 5:45 PM
Part IV –  Design Thinking, Improvisation, and the Innovative Mindset
Dan Ryder, MEd; Ellen Deutscher, BA
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

4) Teaching Critical, Creative Thinking

Room: Grand Ballroom (3 floors below Lobby Level)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  Teaching Mindset Mathematics Through Open, Creative Math, and Brain Science
Jo Boaler, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Part II –  Critical Thinking in 21st Century Schools: More Than Just an Experiment?
Karen Hypolite, PhD
(RP, K-College)

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Part III –  Revitalize Critical and Innovative Thinking: Student Engagement Using Thinking Routines
Kathy Perez, EdD
(RP, K-College)

5) Inspiring School Innovation

Room: Gold Room (Lobby Level)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  The Wonder Wall: Leading Creative Schools in a Complex Age
Peter Gamwell, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Part II –  Building the Habitudes of Creativity for All Learners
Angela Maiers, MA
(RP, K-College)

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Part III –  Courageous Edventures: Discovering Classroom Innovation
Jennie Magiera, MS
(RP, K-College)

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Part IV –  How Can We Promote Creativity, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation in Schools?
Angela Maiers, MA; Caitlin E. Krause, MFA; Jennie Magiera, MS; Laura McLaughlin Taddei, EdD; Peter Gamwell, PhD; Stephanie Smith Budhai, PhD
(RP, K-College)

6) Brains, Literacy, & Learning

Room: Venetian Room (Lobby Level)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Part I –  The Human "Brain System": Learning, Technology, and Surviving in the 21st Century
James Paul Gee, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

2:35 PM - 3:35 PM
Part II –  Dyslexia, Learning Differences, and Innovation
Fumiko Hoeft, MD, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Part III –  Your Memory and Your Senses Are But the Nourishment of Your Creative (and Literary) Impulse
Kenneth S. Kosik, MD
(RP, PreK-College)

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Part IV –  Growth Mindsets and Literacy Success
Katherine S. McKnight, PhD
(RP, PreK-College)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Conference Day 3

Saturday, February 17
Location: The Fairmont San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Morning Concurrent Sessions

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM

Morning Concurrent Sessions ‘B’

1 ) The Science of Creativity

Room: Venetian (Lobby Level)

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM
The Neuroscience of Creativity: From Bird Brains to Human Genius
Robert M. Bilder, PhD, ABPP-CN
(R, All Ages)

2 ) Imagination, Play, & Learning

Room: Crown (24th Floor)

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM
Creativity, Imagination, and Play: Essential Elements in University Learning
Alison James, PhD; Stephen D. Brookfield, PhD
(RP, College Level)

3 ) Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Room: Terrace (2 floors below Lobby)

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM
Nurturing Young Innovators with Creativity, Innovation, and Technology
Laura McLaughlin Taddei, EdD; Stephanie Smith Budhai, PhD
(RP, K-12)

4 ) Technology & Creatical Thinking

Room: Grand Ballroom (3 floors below Lobby Level)

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM
Innovation in Schools: New Technology, Making, Art, and Creatical Thinking
Jason Ohler, PhD
(RP, K-College)

5 ) Inspiring School Leadership

Room: Gresham Hall, Grace Cathedral

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM
Renegade Leadership: Creating Innovating Schools for the Digital Age
Brad Gustafson, EdD
(P, K-12)

6 ) Visible Literacy & Learning

Room: Gold (Lobby Level)

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM
Visible Learning in Literacy
Douglas B. Fisher, PhD
(RP, PreK-12)

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM

Networking Coffee Break and Book Signings (Jason Ohler, PhD and Brad Gustafson, EdD)

Morning Concurrent Sessions

10:10 AM – 12:20 PM

Morning Concurrent Sessions ‘C’

1 ) Innovative Mindsets & Teaching

Room: Gold (Lobby Level)

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM
Part II –  The Creativity Challenge in Schools: How We Can Recapture American Innovation
KH Kim, PhD
(RP, K-College)

2 ) Imagination & Mind Wandering

Room: Venetian (Lobby Level)

10:10 AM – 11:25 AM
Part I –  The Middle Way: Finding the Right Balance Between Mindfulness and Mind Wandering for Creativity and Achievement
Jonathan W. Schooler, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM
Part II –  The Wandering Brain: Daydreaming, Creativity, and Cognitive Flexibility
Kieran C. R. Fox, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

3 ) Creativity & Improvisation

Room: Crown (24th Floor)

10:10 AM – 11:25 AM
Part I –  Creativity and Improvisation in the Classroom: Teaching Creative Thinking and Problem Solving
Katherine S. McKnight, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM
Part II –  The Science of Creativity Through the Lens of Divergent Thinking
Rex E. Jung, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

4 ) Teaching Critical, Creative Thinking

Room: Terrace (2 floors below Lobby)

10:10 AM – 12:20 PM
The Rigorous Whimsical Mindset: Critical Creativity in the Classrom
Amy Burvall, BA, FRSA; Dan Ryder, MEd
(RP, PreK-College)

5 ) Inspiring School Innovation

Room: Gresham Hall, Grace Cathedral

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I –  Intentional Innovation: Empowering Students with Choice and Technology
A.J. Juliani, MS
(P, K-12)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part II –  Cultivating a Culture of Innovation
Brad Gustafson, EdD
(P, K-12)

6 ) The Power of Stories & Literacy

Room: Grand Ballroom (3 floors below Lobby Level)

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM
Part I –  Your Brain on Story: Using the Science of Story to Persuade, Inspire, and Teach
Kendall Haven, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Part II –  Digital Storytelling and New Media Narratives in the Classroom
Jason Ohler, PhD
(RP, All Grades/Ages)

12:20 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Break (On Your Own)

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions ‘D’

1 ) Innovative Mindsets & Teaching

Room: Grand Ballroom (3 floors below Lobby)

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
How to “Teach” Innovation: No Buzzwords, No Theory, Actual Student Results
Don Wettrick, BS
(P, K-12 with HS focus)

2 ) Imagination & Makerspaces

Room: Terrace (2 floors below Lobby Level)

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Make. Create. Innovate!
Brad Gustafson, EdD
(P, K-6)

3 ) Creativity & Design Thinking

Room: Gresham Hall, Grace Cathedral

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Empowering Students to LAUNCH Their Ideas
A.J. Juliani, MS
(P, K-12)

4 ) Critical, Creative STEM Thinking

Room: Crown (24th Floor)

5 ) Inspiring School Innovation

Room: Venetian (Lobby Level)

6 ) The Power of Stories & Literacy

Room: Gold (Lobby Level)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS GUIDE

  • (RP)=Brain Research & Practical Strategies/Interventions
  • (R)=Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
  • (P)=Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
  • (PREK=16)=Applicable Grade Levels

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.