Focused, Organized MindsWinter ConferenceSpring Conference
Neuroscience and Executive Skills
About UsAdvisory BoardCo-sponsorsSpeakers
Executive Functions in ClassroomsThe Science of ReadingMathematics and the BrainSpecific Learning DisabilitiesDifferentiated Instruction and the Learning BrainPowerful Classroom Strategies from Neuroscience ResearchThe Neuropsychology of Reading Disorders
News Book Reviews
Teaching Focused Minds
Fall 2014 Seminars-EC
Fall Seminars 2014 - WC
Willis 14 2
Fall Schedule

>>Download printable schedule (pdf)

Concurrent Session Guide

(RP) = Brain Research ghj_amp Practical Strategies/Interventions
(R) = Mostly Brain/Child Development Research
(P) = Mostly Brain-Based Practical Strategies and Interventions
(PreK-16) = Applicable Grade Levels

Friday, November 18
Pre-Conference Workshops

Workshops
8:30 AM
to
12:45 PM

Location:
Westin Hotel



Breaks: various times, 9:45-10:15 AM

Brain and Learning
(P, K-16)
21st Century Instruction
(P, K-16)
Thinking in Young Children
(P, PreK-6)
Executive Function
(P, K-16)
Creative Teens
(RP, 6-12)
Reading ghj_amp Literacy Skills
(RP, PreK-12)

Part I ghj_amp II: 8:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Brain Reaserch and the Learner-Friendly Classroom


David A. Sousa, EdD



Room:
Commonwealth
Ballroom C (Concourse)

Part I ghj_amp II: 8:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Instruction and Curriculum Tools for 21st Century Minds and Brains


Judy Willis, MD, EdM and Jay McTighe, MA



Room:
Commonwealth
Ballroom A-B (Concourse)

Part I ghj_amp II: 8:30 - AM 12:45 PM

How to Think: A Cognitive Approach to Prevention of Early High-Risk Behaviors in Young Children


Myrna Shure, PhD


12:45 PM Book Signing



Room: Hancock
(Lobby Level)

Part I ghj_amp II: 8:30 - AM 12:45 PM

Building the Eight Pillars of Capable Young Minds

Adam J. Cox, PhD



Room: Webster
(Lobby Level)

Part I: 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Creativity as Inside-the-Box Thinking: Implications for Education


Robert W. Weisberg, PhD

Part II: 10:00AM - 12:45 PM

The Creative Teen: Sparking, Harnessing, and Directing Creativity in the Classroom

Willy Wood, MA



Room: Stone (Lobby Level)

Part I: 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

New Literacies for a New Time

Donald J. Leu, PhD, Et Al


Part II: 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

NeuroFuture

John D.E. Gabrieli, PhD

Part III: 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

How Digital Technologies Are Redefining Reading Disorders

Joanna Christodoulou, EdD and Samantha G. Daley, EdD



Room: Otis
(Lobby Level)

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch Break (On Your Own)
Friday, November 18- Conference Day 1
Opening Keynote Addresses: Teaching and Training 21st Century Minds
1:30 PM Welcome: Daniel A. LaGattuta, PhD, President, Public Information Resources, Inc.
Opening Remarks: Kenneth S. Kosik, MD, The Neuroscience Research Institute, UCSB

1:45 PM
to
2:45 PM

Keynote Address I: Teaching, Learning and Leading in the 21st Century
Tony Wagner, EdD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Coffee Break and Book Signing
3:00 PM LEARNING ghj_amp the BRAIN Foundation and IMBES present the 2011 Transforming Education Through Neuroscience Award
Award Presenter: Kurt W. Fischer, PhD, Harvard Graduate School of Education

3:05 PM
to
4:00 PM

Keynote Address II: Training Brains: Improving Behavior, Cognition and Neural Mechanisms of Attention in Lower SES Children
Helen J. Neville, PhD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)

4:05 PM
to
5:30 PM

Keynote Address III: Curriculum 21: Essential Education for a Changing World
Heidi Hayes Jacobs, EdD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Dana Alliance "Meeting of the Minds" Reception and Book Signing (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
Saturday, November 19 - Conference Day 2
Morning Keynote Addresses: Instructing Creative ghj_amp Innovative Minds
8:30 AM Welcome Remarks: Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD, Co-Director, Neuro Education Initiative, Johns Hopkins University

8:30 AM
to
9:45 AM

Keynote Address I: 21st Century Skills: The Imperative for Teaching Creativity and Innovation in Schools
Charles K. Fadel, MBA

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Networking Coffee Break, Poster Sessions and Book Signing

10:15 AM
to
11:15 AM

Keynote Address II: Creative Brains: Maximizing Imagination and Innovation in Students
Shelley H. Carson, PhD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
11:15 AM
to
12:30 PM
Keynote Address III: Shine: Using Brain Science to Get Imagination and the Best From Your Students
Edward M. Hallowell, MD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch Break (On Your Own) and Book Signings
Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'A'

A Sessions 1:45 PM
to
5:30 PM




(Breaks: Various times, 2:45 - 4:00 PM)

Future Minds and Skills
(P, K-16)
Creative and Gifted Minds
(RP, K-16)
Critical Thinking Minds
(RP, K-12)
Global, Cultural and Moral Minds
(RP, K-16)
Training and Teaching Minds
(RP, K-16)
Autistic Minds with Talents
(RP, PreK-16)

Part I: 1:45 -3:15 PM

21st Century Skills: The Imperative for Teaching Creativity and Innovation in Schools

Christopher J. Dede, EdD

Part II: 3:30-5:30 PM

21st Century Skills: Learning for Life in Our Times

Charles K. Fadel, MBA and Bernie Trilling, MA



Room: Grand
Ballroom A

Part I: 1:45-2:55 PM

How the Gifted Brain Learns in the 21st Century

David A. Sousa, EdD


2:55 PM Book Signing


Part II: 3:10-4:10 PM

The Neuroscience of Creativity, the Arts and Learning

Kenneth S. Kosik, MD

Part III: 4:10-5:10 PM

Habits of Mind Taught in the Art Studio: Do They Transfer?

Ellen Winner, PhD

Panel Discussion: 5:10-5:30 PM

Room: Commonwealth

Part I: 1:45-2:55 PM

Education for Thinking

Deanna Kuhn, PhD


Part II: 3:10-4:10 PM

Empowering Students with Networked Learning for Critical Thinking

Martha Stone Wiske, EdD

Part III: 4:10-5:10 PM

Creating Critical Explorers in the Classroom

Eleanor R. Duckworth, PhD

Panel Discussion: 5:10-5:30 PM

Room: Grand Ballroom B

Part I: 1:45-2:45 PM

Culture, History and Psychological Fitness

Jerome Kagan, PhD

Part II: 3:00-4:00 PM

Dogmatism in the Global Age

Don Ambrose, PhD

Part III: 4:00-5:00 PM

Developing the Ethical Minds of Adolescents

Scott C. Seider, EdD

Panel Discussion: 5:00-5:30 PM

Room: Seaport Hotel

Part I: 1:45-3:45 PM

Brain Research to Help Students Develop Their Highest Cognitive Potential

Judy Willis, MD, EdM

3:45PM Book Signing



Part II: 4:00-5:30 PM

Technology as Tools to Shape Tomorrow's Minds

Suzy Cox, PhD

Room:
Grand Ballroom C-D

Part I: 1:45-2:45 PM

Electro-physiological ghj_amp Neuroimaging Tools for Early Autism ID ghj_amp Treatment

Charles A. Nelson III, PhD

Part II: 3:00-4:30 PM

Maximizing Success with Autism

Stephen M. Shore, EdD


Part III: 4:30-5:30 PM

Autistic Brains: Visual Talents, Intelligence and Reasoning Skills

Isabelle Soulieres, PhD

Room:
Webster (Lobby Level)

Sunday, November 20 - Conference Day 3
Morning Keynote Addresses: Teaching Thinking, Moral ghj_amp Global Minds
8:30 AM Welcome Remarks: Kurt W. Fischer, PhD, Harvard Graduate School of Education
8:30 AM to 9:45 AM Keynote Address I: Five Minds for the Future
Howard E. Gardner, PhD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Networking Coffee Break, Book Signing and Poster Sessions
10:15AM to 11:15AM Keynote Address II: Critical Thinking and 21st Century Skills
Daniel T. Willingham, PhD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
11:15AM to 12:15PM Keynote Address Part III: Alone Together: A Meditation on the Future of Teaching and Learning in the 21st Century
Sherry R. Turkle, PhD

Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
12:15PM to 12:45PM Panel Discussion: How Can Schools Promote the Cognitive Skills Students Need to Compete in the 21st Century?
Room: Grand Ballroom (Concourse)
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch Break (On Your Own) and Book Signing
Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 'B'
B Sessions 1:45 PM to 5:00 PM



(Breaks: Various times, 2:45 pm -3:15 pm)
Future Minds and Skills
(RP, K-16)
Creative Minds and Teaching
(RP, K-16)
Thinking Minds and Technology Tools
(RP, K-16)
Global, Cultural and Moral Minds
(RP, K-16)
Training Minds: Brain ghj_amp Reading
(P, PreK-6)
LD/Gifted Minds: with Talents
(P, PreK-16)

Part I: 1:45-2:45 PM

Mind in the Making: The Essential Skills Every Child Needs for the Future

Ellen Galinsky, MS

2:45PM Book Signing



Part II: 3:00-4:00 PM

Grounding 21st Century Learning in Good Thinking

Robert Swartz, PhD


Part III: 4:00-5:00 PM

Helping Students Develop Their 21st Century Minds

Erich Engelhardt, MA, EdD

Room:
Grand Ballroom B

Part I: 1:45-3:00 PM

Innovative Teaching: Implications of Creativity Research in the Classroom

Mark A. Runco, PhD

Part II: 3:15-5:00 PM

The Creative-Artistic Brain: Education in the 21st Century

Mariale M. Hardiman, EdD

Room: Grand Ballroom C-D

Part I: 1:45-2:45 PM

Leveraging 21st Century Tools to Meet the Needs of Struggling Math Students

David A. Dockterman, EdD

Part II: 3:00-4:00 PM

Learning from Scratch: Tools for 21st Century Skills

Natalie Rusk, PhD

Part III: 4:00-5:00 PM

The Promise of Technology in Developing 21st Century Skills

Betsy Hill, MA, MBA and Curtis Boehmer, MA

Room:
Seaport Hotel

Part I: 1:45-2:45 PM

Social Brain: Implications of Cultural Differences for Education ghj_amp Learning

Mary Helen Immordino-Yang, EdD

Part II: 3:00-4:00 PM

Educating Students as Citizens of the World

Kurt W. Fischer, PhD

Part III: 4:00-5:00 PM


Teen Brains: Thinking ghj_amp Reflection in the Global Age

Thomas J. Cottle, PhD

Room:
Commonwealth Ballroom

Part I ghj_amp II: 1:45-5:00

Five Facts about the Reading Brain and What These Mean for the Classroom

Willy Wood, MA

Room:
Grand Ballroom A
Part I: 1:45-2:45 PM

Seeing What Others Do Not See: Engines of Discovery for the 21st Century

Thomas G. West, MA

2:45 PM Book Signing

Part II: 3:00-4:00 PM

Connections Between ADHD and Creativity

Holly A. White, PhD

Part III: 4:00-5:00 PM

Different Minds: Creative Talents of Gifted with LD

Dierdre V. Lovecky, PhD

Discussion:

4:45-5:00 PM

Room: Webster